Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The cruise control switches, which are integral to the LH steering wheel controls, use the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) run/start voltage and the SCCM ground. The cruise control functionality is controlled through the cruise control switches and is hardwired to the SCCM through a signal and return circuit.
There are 4 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values. The SCCM sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing a specific indication to the SCCM of which switch is pressed. The SCCM sends a network message to the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) relaying the switch status and requesting cruise control operation.
The PCM has cruise control deactivation event PIDs available, through the powertrain datalogger, that show what caused the cruise control deactivation during the current key cycle. Refer to Cruise Control Deactivation Event PIDs. Principles of Operation
- B137F:09 (Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when one or more of the cruise control switches are stuck.
- B137F:11 (Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to ground.
- B137F:17 (Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Cruise control switches (part of the LH steering wheel switch)
- SCCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SCCM DataLogger.
- Press each cruise control switch button while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (SCCS).
- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Wheel Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Controls C2998.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LH steering wheel switch C2998-5, harness side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-3, harness side.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Wheel Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring connector C218B pin 7, component side and the clockspring C218B pin 15, component side.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts present?
Yes
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Column Steering Wheel. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SCCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the clockspring. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the SCCM C2414D-8 , component side and the SCCM C2414D-7, component side.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5.
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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SCCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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