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Pinpoint Test T: Temperature Control is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - DATC, RH, Vehicles Without Navigation




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test T: Temperature Control is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - DATC, RH, Vehicles Without Navigation

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

To rotate the temperature blend door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the temperature blend door actuators through the door actuator motor circuits. To reverse the temperature blend door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.

The temperature blend door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a ground from the HVAC module and a 5-volt reference voltage on the temperature blend door actuator reference circuits. The HVAC module reads the voltage on the temperature blend door actuator feedback circuits to determine the temperature blend door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC module drives the temperature blend door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature blend door is temporally obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC module commands the actuator to it's end of travel, the airflow temperature may not be as warm or cold as expected.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Temperature blend door actuator
- HVAC module
- Stuck or bound linkage or door

PINPOINT TEST T: TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - DATC, RH, VEHICLES WITHOUT NAVIGATION

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T1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B1082:00, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to T4.

For DTC B1082:11, GO to T2.

For DTC B1082:12, GO to T3.

For DTC B11E6:11, GO to T6.

For DTC B11E6:15, GO to T9.

No
INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to T13.

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T2 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module - DATC C2109B-12, circuit CH213 (BN/GN), harness side.
- HVAC module - DATC C2109B-13, circuit CH212 (BU/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T5.

No
REPAIR circuit CH213 (BN/GN) or CH212 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module - DATC C2109B-12, circuit CH213 (BN/GN), harness side.
- HVAC module - DATC C2109B-13, circuit CH212 (BU/OG), harness side.




- Are any voltages present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH213 (BN/GN) or CH212 (BU/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to T5.

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T4 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109B.
- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092 .
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2109B, harness side and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092, harness side using the following chart:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T13.

No
REPAIR circuit CH213 (BN/GN) or CH212 (BU/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T5 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2109B-12, circuit CH213 (BN/GN), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C2109B-13, circuit CH212 (BU/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T13.

No
REPAIR circuits CH213 (BN/GN) and CH212 (BU/OG) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T6 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109B.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module - DATC C2109B-3, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH441 (WH/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2109A-23, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and HVAC module - DATC C2109B-3, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T8.

No
REPAIR circuits RH111 (GY/BU) and VH441 (WH/BN) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T8 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2109A-24, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092-1, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T13.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T9 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2109B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module - DATC C2109B-3, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH441 (WH/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to T10.

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T10 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RH Temperature Blend Door Actuator C2092.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2109A-24, circuit LH111 (BN/WH) and HVAC module - DATC C2109B-3, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T11.

No
REPAIR circuits LH111 (BN/WH) and VH441 (WH/BN) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T11 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2109B-3, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092-2, circuit VH441 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T12.

No
REPAIR circuit VH441 (WH/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T12 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2109A-23, circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and RH temperature blend door actuator C2092-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T13.

No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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T13 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION

- Disconnect the temperature blend door actuator connector.
- Inspect the temperature blend door actuator connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - HVAC Module.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Temperature Blend Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to T14. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC module connector(s). This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC module is reconnected. Climate Control System

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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T14 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION

NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.

- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out terminals
- damaged terminals
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - HVAC Module.
- Select any position except OFF.

- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators takes approximately 30 seconds.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.

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