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Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 and B1214:1A




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 and B1214:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted passenger safety belt retractor

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 or B1214:1A in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test uses a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring
- Connections
- Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM









This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM

PINPOINT TEST V: DTCs B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 AND B1214:1A

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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V1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 or B1214:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles with DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to V2.

For SuperCab vehicles with DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to V3.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to V9.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to V11.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.

For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to V14.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to V15.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to V16.

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V2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Gain access to the safety belt retractor pretensioner and inspect for the following:

- the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tabs are not broken or the clip is not damaged.
- the CPA tab is fully and correctly seated.




- Is the CPA clip installed correctly, not damaged or broken and fully seated?

Yes
GO to V3.

No
If the CPA clip is damaged or broken, INSTALL a pigtail connector for the pretensioner using pigtail kit 8U2Z-14S411-YA.

If the CPA clip is not correctly installed or seated, REPAIR as necessary. GO to V18.

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V3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID

- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Monitor and record PID DEPLOY_24_R.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
GO to V13.

No
GO to V4.

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V4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST

- While monitoring the DEPLOY_24_R PID, carry out a harness test of the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out a harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to V5.

For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to V7.

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V5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B1214:1A to B1214:13?

Yes
GO to V12.

No
GO to V6.

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V6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- For regular cab and SuperCrew, measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3202-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and C3202-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side.




- For SuperCab, measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C830-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and C830-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V13.

No
REPAIR circuits CR147 (GN/OG) and RR147 (YE/VT).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

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V7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- For regular cab and SuperCrew, measure the resistance between RCM C310B, and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3202, harness side using the following chart.








- For SuperCab, measure the resistance between RCM C310B, and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C830, harness side using the following chart.








- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to V8.

No
REPAIR circuit CR147 (GN/OG) or RR147 (YE/VT).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

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V8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- For regular cab or SuperCrew, connect a fused jumper wire between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3202-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and C3202-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side.




- For SuperCab, connect a fused jumper wire between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C830-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and C830-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B1214:13 to B1214:1A?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to V12.

No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to V13.

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V9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B1214:11 to B1214:13?

Yes
GO to V12.

No
GO to V10.

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V10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- For regular cab and SuperCrew, measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3202-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3202-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- For SuperCab, measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C830-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- C830-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V13.

No
REPAIR circuit CR147 (GN/OG) or RR147 (YE/VT).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

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V11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- For regular cab and SuperCrew, measure the voltage between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3202-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3202-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- For SuperCab, measure the voltage between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C830-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- C830-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR147 (GN/OG) or RR147 (YE/VT).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

No
GO to V13.

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V12 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner. REFER to Safety Belt System Service and Repair. GO to V18.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to V14.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to V15.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to V16.

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V13 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to V18.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to V14.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to V15.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to V16.

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V14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM .
- Monitor and record PID DEPLOY_24_R.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read less than 1.7 ohms or greater than 2.78 ohms?

Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V17.

No
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

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V15 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT

- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1214:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V17.

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V16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1214:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V17.

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V17 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and SuperCrew) or C830 (SuperCab).
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to V18.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V18.

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V18 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.

- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.

- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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