Pinpoint Test R: The Stability/Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test R: The Stability/Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The stability/traction control switch is a normally open switch. When the switch is pressed, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) senses ground through the switch and sends a message to the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to disable the stability/traction control system. The IPC also illuminates the traction control message center indicator.
NOTE: If a MyKey(R) restricted key is in use with the AdvanceTrac(R) always on feature configured to on, the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system .
- DTC C2775 (TC/AYC ON/OFF Switch Stuck Failure) - this DTC sets during the key cycle if the IPC senses a short to ground on stability/traction control switch circuit, if the stability/traction control switch is pressed for longer than 30 seconds, or if the stability/traction control switch is pressed during the on-demand self-test.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- MyKey(R) restricted key in use
- Stability/traction control switch
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST R: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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R1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT MYKEY(R) RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system by pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MyKey(R) SETTING displayed in the message center?
Yes
INFORM the customer that the key in use is MyKey(R) restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(R) features.
No
GO to R2.
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R2 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Attempt to disable the ESC system by pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module Self-Test.
- Is DTC U0073, U0155 or U0423 present?
Yes
For DTCs U0073 and U0155, REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection. For DTC U0423, CARRY OUT a self-test of the IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection to diagnose the IPC concern.
No
GO to R3.
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R3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pins 1 and 4, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to R4.
No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R4 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to R5.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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R5 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R6.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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R6 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
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R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Check IPC C220 for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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