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Pinpoint Tests AG: The Compass Is Inoperative (Without Navigation)




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AG: The Compass Is Inoperative (Without Navigation)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) receives the compass display message from the Body Control Module (BCM) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The BCM receives the compass display message from the compass module over the Local Interconnect Network (LIN). The BCM is only a gateway for the compass information and does not control the compass display. The compass module receives voltage from the BCM fuse 32 (15A).

If the compass display message is missing or invalid for 5 seconds or less, the compass displays the last vehicle direction based upon the last known good compass display message received. If the compass display message is invalid or missing for 5 seconds or more, the IPC defaults the display to all dashes (---).

- DTC U0462:82 (Invalid Data Received from Compass Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated) - sets in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) in continuous memory if the IPC does not receive updated compass data from the BCM for 5 seconds or longer.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass module
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST AG: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE (WITHOUT NAVIGATION)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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AG1 CHECK THE COMPASS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Compass Module C909.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the compass module C909-1, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AG2.

No
VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (15A). If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP32 (GN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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AG2 CHECK THE COMPASS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the compass module C909-1, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and the compass module C909-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AG3.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AG3 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION LINE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter Module C2293A.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9039.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the compass module C909-3, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VDN01 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to AG4.

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AG4 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION LINE FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280B-52, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and the compass module C909-3, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side; and between the BCM C2280B-52, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BCM and the compass module, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new compass module. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AG5.

No
REPAIR circuit VDN01 (BU/WH) for an open or short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AG5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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