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Pinpoint Test J: DTC B119D:16




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: DTC B119D:16

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets.

- DTC B119D:16 (Vehicle Battery: Circuit Below Threshold) - This DTC sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- Vehicle battery
- SCCM

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: DTC B119D:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC B119D:16

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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J1 VERIFY THE SCCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - SCCM.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test.
- Is DTC B119D:16 still present?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - PCM.
- Retrieve and record all continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system DTCs.

No
GO to J3.

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J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Pinpoint Tests and carry out pinpoint test A: Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system.

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J4 CHECK THE SCCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Measure and record battery voltage.




- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414B.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM C2414A-10, SBP23 (WH/RD), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-8, SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side.




- Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
VERIFY BCM fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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J5 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT

- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM C2414A-13, GD133 (BK), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-5, GD138 (BK/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to J6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION

- Disconnect: All SCCM Connectors.
- Check the SCCM connectors for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: All SCCM Connectors.
- Make sure the SCCM connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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