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Pinpoint Test E: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 and C1299




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 and C1299

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The wheel speed sensor and tone ring generate a square wave current signal to the ABS module that is proportional to the wheel speed. The ABS module compares the wheel speed inputs from all the wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup. Incorrect tire size or tire pressure can set these DTCs as well. DTCs set in the ignition cycle can only be cleared by cycling the ignition off and on once the fault has been corrected.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- ABS module
- Wheel speed sensor magnetic strip/tone ring
- Wheel speed sensor

PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 AND C1299

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If the ignition is turned to ON when one or more wheel speed sensors are disconnected, the ABS module disables the output to that sensor. Make sure all test connectors are made at the sensor before turning the ignition to ON.

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E1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs

- Review the ABS module DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 also present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175

No
GO to E2.

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E2 MONITOR THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module DataLogger.
- While driving the vehicle at the speed at which the concern occurred, monitor the following PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
- Are the wheel speed sensor PIDs consistent with the vehicle speed and each other?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any ABS module DTCs.

If DTC C1296, C1297, C1298 or C1299 returns, GO to E11.

If DTC C1222 is present, GO to E10.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

If no DTCs return, INSPECT the ABS module and wheel speed sensor connectors for corrosion, pushed-out pins, or damaged pins and REPAIR if necessary. If all connectors are OK, GO to E7.

No
If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to E3.

If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to E5.

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E3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
GO to E6.

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E4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, the concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT

NOTE: Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor before the ignition is turned to the ON position.

NOTE: Use a meter with a min/max feature and/or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The ABS module disables the voltage output immediately if the wheel speed sensor is not present.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector pins, harness side.
- Enable the min/max or recording feature.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
- Is the maximum recorded voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
GO to E6.

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E6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Check both circuits for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E11.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND MOUNTING

- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.

- NOTE: Use a good light source and carefully examine the wheel speed sensor wire. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.

- Inspect the wheel speed sensor for looseness.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and mounting OK?

Yes
GO to E9.

No
TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to specification. REFER to Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. GO to E8.

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E8 RECHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs

- While driving the vehicle at a constant speed, monitor the following PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed (LF_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed (RF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed (LR_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed (RR_WSPD)
- Are all the wheel speed sensor PID values similar?

Yes
The vehicle is OK. The concern may have been caused by a loose wheel speed sensor.

No
GO to E9.

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E9 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR(S) FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- Remove the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear.

- NOTE: Use a good light source and carefully examine the wheel speed sensor wire. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.

- Inspect the wheel speed sensor and attached wire harness for general damage.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK?

Yes
For DTC C1296 or C1297, INSTALL a new wheel hub and bearing (wheel speed sensor tone rings are part of the wheel hub and bearing assembly). REFER to Front Suspension - Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) Front Suspension or Front Suspension - Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Front Suspension. For DTC C1298 or C1299, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor tone ring. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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E10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CONFIGURATION

- Verify that the tires are the correct size for the vehicle and inflated to the specified pressures as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
- Carry out the ABS module configuration. Verify that the vehicle data matches the vehicle options. Refer to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Module Configuration Programmable Module Installation (PMI).
- Clear the DTCs. Carry out the ABS module on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC C1222 still present?

Yes
GO to E11.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incorrectly configured ABS module.

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E11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check ABS module connector for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone rings for damage. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone rings are OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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