Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 92, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) sends voltage signals to the headlamp switch through the headlamp switch input circuits (off, parking lamps, headlamps, autolamps). At any given time, the headlamp switch routes one of the input circuits to ground, indicating the headlamp switch position to the SCCM.
The SCCM sends the status of the headlamp switch position to the Body Control Module (BCM) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
The BCM provides voltage to the parking lamps based on the headlamp switch position.
If the SCCM detects multiple or no active headlamp switch inputs, the SCCM sends a message to the BCM to indicate a fault with the headlamp switch input.
If the BCM receives a message from the SCCM indicating a fault with the headlamp switch inputs or the BCM loses communication with the SCCM, the BCM defaults the exterior lamps (headlamps and parking lamps) on.
There are 2 output circuits from the BCM for the parking lamps. One is for the front parking lamps, the other is for the rear parking lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb socket
- BCM
PINPOINT TEST O: ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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O1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Are all the parking lamps inoperative?
Yes
GO to O7.
No
If all the rear parking lamps are inoperative, VERIFY the BCM fuse 40 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to O2. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, VERIFY the BCM fuse 30 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to O4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. For any other inoperative lamp, GO to O5. Diagrams By Number
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O2 BYPASS THE BCM (REAR PARKING LAMPS)
NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the BCM C2280D-18, circuit CBP40 (YE/GN), harness side.
- Do the rear parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O7.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O3.
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O3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
- Observe the stoplamps while applying the brake pedal.
- Are the stoplamps illuminated with he brake pedal applied?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CBP40 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD117 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O4 BYPASS THE BCM (FRONT LAMPS)
NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
- Place the headlamp switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the BCM C2280E-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Do the front parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O7.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PARKING LAMP
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to O6.
No
REPAIR the parking lamp voltage supply circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O6 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE PARKING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb socket in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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