Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

X1-X20




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped)
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)
- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (if equipped)
- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (if equipped)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
- HVAC module
- In-dash computer (if equipped)
- Interior Lighting Control Module (ILCM) (if equipped)
- Power Running Board (PRB) module (if equipped)
- Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module

PINPOINT TEST X: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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X1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.




- Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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X2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to X11.

No
GO to X3.

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X3 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to X4.

No
GO to X8.

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X4 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Body Control Module (BCM) C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to X5.

No
GO to X6.

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X5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280B-38, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280B-39, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X34.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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X6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

- For EMTC, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C294A-12, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- For DATC with navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C228A-25, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- For DATC without navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C2109A-12, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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X7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (-) CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

- For EMTC, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C294A-13, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- For DATC with navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C228A-26, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- For DATC without navigation, measure the resistance between the HVAC module C2109A-13, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X40.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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X8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X10.

No
GO to X9.

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X9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC or the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

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X10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side, disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM C2383 (if equipped)
- ACM C290A (if equipped)
- Audio DSP module C3154A (if equipped)
- BCM C2280B
- DSM C341D (if equipped)
- DCSM C3265C (if equipped)
- FCIM C2402 (if equipped)
- FDIM C2123 (if equipped)
- GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
- HVAC module C294A ( EMTC), C228A ( DATC with navigation) or C2109A ( DATC without navigation)
- In-dash computer C2408A (if equipped)
- ILCM C3498 (if equipped)
- PRB module C3313B (if equipped)
- TPM module C2415




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the APIM, GO to X31. For the ACM, GO to X32. For the audio DSP module, GO to X33. For the BCM, GO to X34. For the DSM, GO to X35. For the DCSM, GO to X36. For the FCIM, GO to X37. For the FDIM, GO to X38. For the GPSM, GO to X39. For the HVAC module, GO to X40. For the in-dash computer, GO to X30. For the ILCM, GO to X41. For the PRB module, GO to X42. For the TPM module, GO to X43.

No
REPAIR circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) for being shorted together. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

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X11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X12.

No
GO to X13.

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X12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to X14.

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X13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Check for the short to ground on both circuits after disconnecting each module. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
- APIM C2383 (if equipped)
- ACM C290A (if equipped)
- Audio DSP module C3154A (if equipped)
- BCM C2280B
- DSM C341D (if equipped)
- DCSM C3265C (if equipped)
- FCIM C2402 (if equipped)
- FDIM C2123 (if equipped)
- GPSM C2398 (if equipped)
- HVAC module C294A ( EMTC), C228A ( DATC with navigation) or C2109A ( DATC without navigation)
- In-dash computer C2408A (if equipped)
- ILCM C3498 (if equipped)
- PRB module C3313B (if equipped)
- TPM module C2415




- Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the APIM, GO to X31. For the ACM, GO to X32. For the audio DSP module, GO to X33. For the BCM, GO to X34. For the DSM, GO to X35. For the DCSM, GO to X36. For the FCIM, GO to X37. For the FDIM, GO to X38. For the GPSM, GO to X39. For the HVAC module, GO to X40. For the in-dash computer, GO to X30. For the ILCM, GO to X41. For the PRB module, GO to X42. For the TPM module, GO to X43.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

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X14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 18 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X15.

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X15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM OR IN-DASH COMPUTER DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 29 (20A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse.

If the vehicle is equipped with an ACM, GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

If the vehicle is equipped with an in-dash computer, GO to X30.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse.

If the vehicle is equipped with an audio DSP module, GO to X16.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an audio DSP module, GO to X17.

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X16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AUDIO DSP MODULE DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 19 (20A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test L. Pinpoint Test L: The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X17.

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X17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM, FDIM AND GPSM DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 9 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse.

GO to X18.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X19.

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X18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM, FDIM AND GPSM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect modules one at a time until other MS-CAN modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: GPSM C2398 (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Disconnect: FDIM C2123 (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402 (if equipped).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT all modules.

For restored operation with the FCIM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test M. Pinpoint Test M: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

For restored operation with the FDIM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test N. Pinpoint Test N: The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

For restored operation with the GPSM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test S. Pinpoint Test S: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

No

CONNECT all modules. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

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X19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 46 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: The HVAC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

No
INSTALL the removed fuse.

If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to X20.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to X21.

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X20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISABLED

- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 2 (15A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test U. Pinpoint Test U: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X21.

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