X21-X43
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test X: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped)
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)
- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (if equipped)
- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (if equipped)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
- HVAC module
- In-dash computer (if equipped)
- Interior Lighting Control Module (ILCM) (if equipped)
- Power Running Board (PRB) module (if equipped)
- Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module
PINPOINT TEST X: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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X21 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PRB MODULE
- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Power Running Board (PRB) module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a PRB module?
Yes
GO to X22.
No
GO to X23.
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X22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PRB MODULE DISABLED
- Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 11 (30A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Q. Pinpoint Test Q: The Power Running Board (PRB) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X23.
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X23 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM
- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Driver Seat Module (DSM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM?
Yes
GO to X24.
No
GO to X25.
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X24 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM DISABLED
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 7 (7.5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test O. Pinpoint Test O: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X25.
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X25 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DCSM
- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a DCSM?
Yes
GO to X26.
No
GO to X27.
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X26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DCSM DISABLED
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 69 (30A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Test P: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
GO to X27.
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X27 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TPM MODULE DISABLED
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 26 (5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test W. Pinpoint Test W: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to X28.
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X28 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ILCM
- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with an Interior Lighting Control Module (ILCM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with an ILCM?
Yes
GO to X29.
No
CONNECT all modules. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
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X29 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ILCM DISABLED
- Disconnect: BCM Fuse 21 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test T. Pinpoint Test T: The Interior Lighting Control Module (ILCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
CONNECT all modules. The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
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X30 CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-DASH COMPUTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all of the in-dash computer connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the in-dash computer connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new in-dash computer. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems In-Dash Computer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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X31 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X32 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Control Module (ACM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X33 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP module. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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X34 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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X35 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Seating Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X36 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Seating Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X37 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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X38 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Display Interface Module (FDIM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X39 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X40 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X41 CHECK FOR CORRECT ILCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the ILCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ILCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ILCM. REFER to Interior Lighting Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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X42 CHECK FOR CORRECT PRB MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PRB module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PRB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PRB module. REFER to Exterior Trim and Ornamentation Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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X43 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the TPM module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TPM module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TPM module. REFER to Wheels and Tires Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.
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