Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test C: TR Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

-------------------------------------------------
C1 VERIFY DTCs

- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) then the Key ON Engine Running (KOER) test. DTCs P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702, P1705 and P1921 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
- Are Transmission Range (TR) sensor DTCs present?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C2.

-------------------------------------------------
C2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT

- Verify the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. Refer to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Adjustments.
- Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Adjustments.

-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK TR SENSOR ELECTRICAL OPERATION

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ.
- Move the selector lever into each range and stop.
- Observe the following PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ while wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle.
- Compare the PID: TR_DC to the selector lever position duty cycle, using the following chart.





- Is the TR_FREQ between 100 to 150 Hz?

Is the TR_DC within range?

Does the TR_DC and TR_FREQ remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle driven?


Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.

No
GO to C4.

-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK TR SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12, circuit LE111 (VT/GN) harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?

Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5.

-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK TR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4, circuit VET32 (VT) harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
INSPECT and REPAIR vehicle harness circuit VET32 (VT) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK TR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit VET32 (VT) and C1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).




- Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

Yes
GO to C7.

No

INSPECT and REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
C7 CHECK TR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
- Disconnect: PCM C1551E.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit VET32 (VT) and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit VET32 (VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
C8 CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Connect: PCM C175T.
- Connect: PCM C1381T.
- Connect: PCM C1551E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4, circuit VET32 (VT) and C1575-11, circuit RET24 (BN/BU) to ground.




- Is voltage greater than 9.8 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured greater than 9.8 volts. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C9.

-------------------------------------------------
C9 CHECK TR SENSOR TO MANUAL VALVE

- Drain the transmission fluid and remove the transmission fluid pan. Refer to Fluid Pan, Gasket and Filter Service and Repair.
- Check the connection between the TR sensor and the manual control valve. Refer to Transmission Assembly.
- Inspect the molded leadframe for metallic contamination, refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) Service and Repair.
- Is the TR sensor connected to the manual control valve shaft?

Yes
REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
CONNECT the TR sensor to the manual control valve, REFER to Transmission Assembly. CLEAN any debris from the molded leadframe. RUN the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. If DTCs return, REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) Service and Repair.

-------------------------------------------------