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Pinpoint Test P: DTC B11E8:16




Anti-Lock Control - Four-Channel

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: DTC B11E8:16

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation
- DTC B11E8:16 (ABS Power Supply: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - this DTC sets in continuous memory and on demand if the voltage supplied to the ABS module falls below 9 volts during the ABS module self-test or normal operation.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST P: DTC B11E8:16

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.

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P1 RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Repeat the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC B11E8:16 still present?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

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P2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Carry out the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to P3.

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P3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.

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P4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135 and ground as follows:








- Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB96 (VT/RD) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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P5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit GD163 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-38, circuit GD163 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD163 (BK/GY) for open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND EYELET AT THE CHASSIS

- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the bolt retaining G135 on the LT frame rail.
- Clean the body mating surface and ground eyelets.
- Install the ground eyelet to the chassis with the retaining bolt.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module Self-Test.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to P7.

No
The concern was caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT self-test.

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P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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