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Pinpoint Test T: DTCs U2300:55 and U2300:64




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test T: DTCs U2300:55 and U2300:64

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTC U2300:55 is set in every new Restraints Control Module (RCM) that has not previously been installed or that has previously been installed but has not yet successfully received configuration data messages from the Body Control Module (BCM). DO NOT replace any components for this DTC unless directed to do so by the following pinpoint test.

Normal Operation - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

The RCM receives a configuration data message from the BCM when the RCM proves out during the very first ignition cycle after it is installed. During prove-out at the beginning of each subsequent ignition cycle, the BCM sends configuration data to the RCM and the RCM compares the message to the message that was received during the very first ignition cycle.

- DTC U2300:55 (Central Configuration: Not Configured) - This DTC is present in every new RCM. Once the new RCM is installed and it successfully receives a configuration data message from the BCM, this DTC reports as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC). If the RCM reports this DTC on-demand, it means that the configuration data message has not been received from the BCM.
- DTC U2300:64 (Central Configuration: Signal Plausibility Failure) - If the RCM receives a configuration data message that does not match the configuration data that was previously received and stored, it sets this DTC. This DTC can set on-demand during the RCM prove-out, but change to a CMDTC later on in the ignition cycle if the correct message is eventually received. If Programmable Module Installation (PMI) has not been carried out for the BCM, this DTC sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- BCM
- RCM

PINPOINT TEST T: DTCs U2300:55 AND U2300:64

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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T1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Record the RCM DTCs that were retrieved during the self-test.
- Is DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 retrieved on-demand?

Yes
If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 is retrieved on-demand, GO to T2.

No
If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 is retrieved as a CMDTC, CLEAR the RCM DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 does not return, RELEASE the vehicle to the customer. If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 returns on-demand, GO to T2.

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T2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM

- Ignition OFF.
- Access the BCM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. Check the part number on the BCM against the number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
- Does the part number match?

Yes
GO to T3.

No
INSTALL the correct BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair and CARRY OUT PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. GO to T4.

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T3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM

- Access the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. Check the part number on the RCM against the number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
- Does the part number match?

Yes
CARRY OUT PMI for the BCM using as-built data. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. GO to T4.

No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. CARRY OUT PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. GO to T4.

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T4 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Were any DTCs retrieved from the RCM during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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