Pinpoint Test AG: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control - Four-Channel
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AG: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The stability/traction control switch is part of the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator and is also known as the center stack switch assembly. The stability/traction control switch can be used by the driver to disable and enable the traction control system. When the ignition key is turned to the RUN position the stability/traction control indicator (sliding-car icon) in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates momentarily as a test. Momentarily pressing the switch disables the traction control system for the current ignition cycle. When the traction control system is disabled through the use of the switch, the stability/traction control indicator (sliding-car icon) OFF light illuminates continuously. The conventional ABS system cannot be disabled through the use of the stability/traction control switch. If a MyKey(R) restricted key is in use with the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.
- DTC C0089:73 (TCS Disable Switch: Actuator Stuck Closed) - sets in continuous memory if the stability/traction control switch is pressed for more than 30 seconds or the switch actuator is stuck.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch (part of PAD)
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST AG: TRACTION CONTROL CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AG1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Check for any ABS module communication DTCs.
- Is DTC U0155:00 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test AD. Pinpoint Test AD: DTC U0155:00
No
GO to AG2.
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AG2 CHECK THE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC Module DataLogger.
- Access the IPC PID STAB_CTRL_SW.
- Monitor the PID STAB_CTRL_SW while depressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Does the PID STAB_CTRL_SW show the traction control switch changing from on to off?
Yes
System is operating correctly at this time.
No
GO to AG3.
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AG3 CHECK THE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAD C2114.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch pin 5, component side and pin 1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
GO to AG4.
No
INSTALL a new PAD switch. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG4 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between PAD C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and IPC C220-9, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG5.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG5 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between PAD C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG6.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP35 (YE/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between PAD C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/YE) or (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/YE) or (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG7 CHECK THE IPC CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminal
- Connect the IPC and make sure that it is seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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