Pinpoint Test W: Hill Descent Cannot Be Enabled/Disabled
Anti-Lock Control - Four-Channel
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test W: Hill Descent Cannot Be Enabled/Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the hill descent switch is pressed, ground is supplied to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to turn the hill descent feature off. The hill descent switch is part of the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD). The IPC communicates the hill descent switch status via the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the ABS module. When the ABS module receives a message that the hill descent switch has been turned off, it disables the hill descent function in the ABS module. The hill descent function is automatically enabled when the ignition is cycled from off to on.
- DTC C1B22:73 (Hill Descent Switch: Actuator Stuck Closed) - sets in continuous memory when the ABS module receives a message via the HS-CAN that the hill descent switch is in the closed position for more than 45 seconds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hill descent switch (part of the PAD)
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST W: DTC HILL DESCENT CANNOT BE ENABLED/DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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W1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Ignition ON.
- Verify there is an observable symptom present.
- Is an observable symptom present?
Yes
GO to W2.
No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
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W2 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Check the ABS module for communication DTCs.
- Is the DTC U0155:00 present?
Yes
For ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart - Four-Channel. Anti-Lock Control - Four-Channel
For IPC DTCs, REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection.
No
GO to W3.
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W3 ISOLATE THE HILL DESCENT SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAD C2114.
- Measure the resistance between PAD switch C2114, pin 4 and pin 1, component side, while pressing and releasing the hill descent switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the hill descent switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to W4.
No
INSTALL a new PAD switch. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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W4 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PAD switch C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/YE) or (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/YE) or (BK/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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W5 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the PAD switch 2114-4, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and the IPC C220-5, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W6.
No
REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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W6 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the PAD switch C2114-4, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to W7.
No
REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: IPC.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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