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Pinpoint Test A: Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - TorqShift(R)





NOTE: If equipped, turn the Power Take-Off (PTO) unit off for correct test results. For a description of PTO operation, refer to Transmission Electronic Control System Transmission Electronic Control System - TorqShift(R). The PCM self-test test is not accessible when the PTO unit is in operation. Shift Solenoid Pressure Control B (SSPCB) is on when the PTO is in operation.

When an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new connector as required.

Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following charts when carrying out the Pinpoint Tests.

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (A)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive One-Way Clutch (OWC). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a PCM Calibration Controlled

b Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (B)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (C)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a PCM Calibration Controlled

b 207 kPa (30 psi) until mph reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

c Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

d Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (D)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a PCM Calibration Controlled

b Cold Strategy

O/R = Overrunning

LP = Low Pressure

LA = Low Current

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (E)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the O/D OWC. The TCC may engage in PARK and NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a PCM Calibration Controlled

b Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (F)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a PCM Calibration Controlled

b 207 kPa (30 psi) until mph reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

c Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

d Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (G)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a PCM Calibration Controlled

HP = High Pressure

LA = Low Current

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (H)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (I)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (J)

NOTE: The PTO may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC. The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO engaged.





a PCM Calibration Controlled

O/R = Overrunning

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29, Transmission Controls - TorqShift for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

PINPOINT TEST A: CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts - TorqShift(R) procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts - TorqShift(R) procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: Use the PID Chart for available diagnostic PIDs. Refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.

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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems for diagnosis of the PCM.

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A2 SOLENOID COMMAND TEST

- Monitor the appropriate commanded current PIDs for the solenoid being tested.
- Select the appropriate solenoid that is to be tested, SSx_AMP or TCC_AMP#.
- Select value: 0, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 or 1.0 amp.
- Do the monitored current readings change and match the command?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD test. If symptom returns, GO to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1385 .
- Inspect the connector for damage, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between transmission vehicle harness C1385, circuit CET25 (BU/GN), harness side and ground using the following chart.








- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit that has less than 10 volts. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175T .
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1385 and C175T terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1385, signal terminal and the PCM C175T, harness side using the following chart.





- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR open in the circuit that is faulty. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

- Drain the transmission fluid.
- Remove the transmission fluid pan.
- Disconnect: Affected Solenoid.
- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.





- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.








- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, component side and ground using the following chart.





- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK THE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE SOLENOID

- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at each solenoid.




- Is resistance between 4.1-4.7 ohms?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of pressure concerns. CLEAR the DTCs. Test the system for normal operation. If the condition returns, INSTALL a new PCM.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid if not within specification. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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