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Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its initialization. The wake up control circuit is also used to power the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A).

The BCM activates the wake up control circuit when:

- the driver door is opened.
- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
- the brake pedal is pressed.
- a key is inserted into the ignition.
- or when the ignition is in the RUN or START position.

- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit. The
- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open) - sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.
- DTC U1000:00 (Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information) - sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled the wake up control circuit because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the wake up control circuit until the cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful self-test is run.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- PCM
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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D1 RETRIEVE THE BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC C113A:11 recorded?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
For DTC C113A:15, GO to D5.

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D2 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b (gasoline engine) or C1232b (diesel engine).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM Continuous DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC C113A:11 retrieved?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
GO to D9.

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D3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252 .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM Continuous DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC C113A:11 retrieved?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D4 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Start the engine.
- Does the engine start?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
GO to D6.

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D6 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252 .
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D7 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252 .
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
GO to D10.

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D8 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (gasoline engine) or C1232B (diesel engine).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D9.

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D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Powertrain Control Module (PCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM connectors and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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