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Pinpoint Test Z: DTC B19A7




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test Z: DTC B19A7

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) supplies voltage and ground to the driver seat cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED). The DCSM also sends a speed control voltage signal to the TED to control blower speed.

- DTC B19A7 (Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Short to Ground) - If the driver seat cushion blower speed circuit is shorted to ground, the DCSM shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TED and blower assembly
- DCSM

PINPOINT TEST Z: DTC B19A7

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

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Z1 CHECK THE DRIVER CUSHION TED BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

- For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C3051.
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C339.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C.
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-11, circuit VHS18 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Z2.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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Z2 CHECK THE DRIVER CUSHION TED BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT AND BLOWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-11, circuit VHS18 (BN/GN), harness side and C3265C-15, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the DTC is retrieved again, GO to Z3.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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Z3 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DCSM electrical connectors.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:

- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the DCSM electrical connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the climate controlled seats and verify system operation.
- CLEAR all CMDTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DCSM.
- Is DTC B19A7 still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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