Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switch, which is routed to ground when the door is closed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted indicating an open door to the BCM.
When the BCM detects an open door or a request from the instrument panel dimmer switch, voltage is provided to the courtesy lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- BCM
PINPOINT TEST F: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
F1 CHECK THE BCM DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Use the recorded results from the BCM continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC B12C2:15 or B1313:15 present?
Yes
For DTC B1313:15, GO to Pinpoint Test G. For DTC B12C2:15, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test G: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously Pinpoint Test H: The Running Board Lamps Stay On Continuously
No
GO to F2.
-------------------------------------------------
F2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH PIDs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the BCM door ajar switch PIDs (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR) while opening and closing all the doors.
- Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
GO to F3.
-------------------------------------------------
F3 BYPASS THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector pins, harness side as follows:
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the suspect BCM door ajar switch PID (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR).
- Does the PID indicate the door is closed?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F4.
-------------------------------------------------
F4 BYPASS THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the suspect BCM door ajar switch PID (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR).
- Does the PID indicate the door is closed?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F5.
-------------------------------------------------
F5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and the BCM connector, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------