Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the multifunction switch is placed in the WASH position, the SCCM sends the request to the windshield wiper motor over the LIN. The windshield wiper motor then supplies power to the washer pump which directs washer fluid to the windshield.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- Washer pump
PINPOINT TEST E: THE WASHER PUMP IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH (F_WASH_SW) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SCCM.
- While monitoring the SCCM F_WASH_SW PID, place the multifunction switch into the WASH position.
- Does the PID change to the ON state when the multifunction switch is in the WASH position?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E2 CHECK THE WASHER PUMP BY USING A TEST LIGHT
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Pump Motor C137.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a test light between the washer pump C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and the washer pump C137-2, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side.
- While monitoring the test light, place the multifunction switch into the WASH position.
- Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new washer pump. REFER to Washer Pump Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E3.
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E3 CHECK THE WASHER PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a test light between the washer pump C137-2, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side and the battery positive post.
- Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK THE WASHER PUMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between washer pump C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and windshield wiper motor C125-7, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Check the windshield wiper motor connector C125 for the following conditions:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the windshield wiper motor connector C125 and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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