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Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled




Anti-Lock Control - Three-Channel

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The traction control switch is part of the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) and can be used by the driver to disable and enable the traction control system. When the ignition key is turned to the RUN position the sliding-car icon in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates momentarily as a test. Momentarily pressing the traction control switch disables the traction control system. Pressing and holding the switch for more than 5 seconds with a vehicle speed less than 56 km/h (35 mph) disables trailer sway control. When the traction control system is disabled through the use of the switch, the message center shows TCS OFF. The conventional ABS system cannot be disabled through the use of the stability/traction control switch. If a MyKey(R) restricted key is in use with AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", an admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- ABS concern
- IPC

PINPOINT TEST H: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED/ENABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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H1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs

- Check for any ABS module DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart - Three-Channel. Anti-Lock Control - Three-Channel

No
GO to H2.

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H2 CHECK FOR IPC DTCs

- Check for any IPC DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to H3.

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H3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module DataLogger.
- Access the IPC PID STAB_CTRL_SW.
- Monitor the PID STAB_CTRL_SW while depressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Does the PID STAB_CTRL_SW show the traction control switch is changing from on to off?

Yes
System is operating correctly at this time.

No
GO to H4.

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H4 ISOLATE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAD C2114.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114, pin 5 component side and C2114, pin 1 component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms when the switch is pressed?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H5 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PAD C2114.
- Measure the resistance between IPC C220-9, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) for an open circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H6 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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H7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/YE) or (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H8.

No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/YE) or (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION

- Disconnect: IPC connector.
- Check IPC connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminal
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure that it is seated correctly.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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