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Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank




Starting System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is turned to the START position, the PCM receives a starter motor request signal. Voltage is then supplied to the starter relay from the PCM. The PCM receives a signal from the digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL (vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission) or from the Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch when the clutch pedal is fully depressed (vehicles equipped with manual transmission). A ground is supplied from the PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the relay contacts to close. This allows voltage to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (40A) to the relay contacts, which then flows to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid engages the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter motor to start the engine. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Anti-theft system
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- CPP (manual transmission)
- Ignition switch
- PCM
- Starter motor
- Starter motor relay
- Digital TR sensor (automatic transmission)

PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY

- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery and Battery Tray. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK THE PATS AND PCM FOR DTCs

- Using the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification, check for Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) and PCM DTCs.
- Were any PATS and PCM DTCs retrieved?

Yes
REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to diagnose the PATS DTCs. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines Service and Repair to diagnose ALL other PCM DTCs.

No
For vehicles equipped with automatic transmission, GO to A3.

For vehicles equipped with manual transmission, GO to A4.

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A3 CHECK THE PCM TR PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the TR PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - TorqShift(R) Testing and Inspection to diagnose the TR sensor.

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A4 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM .
- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while fully depressing the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
GO to A19.

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A5 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR

- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD).




- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B .
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?

Yes
CLEAN the starter motor solenoid S terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A10.

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A10 CHECK THE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID FOR AN OPEN

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay .
- Measure the resistance between C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay socket pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY

- Measure the voltage between BJB starter relay socket pin 3, circuit SSB89 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
VERIFY (id=35)BJB fuse 89 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB89 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A13.

No
GO to A15.

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A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between BJB starter relay socket pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) and pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT), while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A14.

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A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
- Measure the resistance between the starter motor relay socket pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C175B-7, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and PCM C175B-37, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A16 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM

- If equipped with an automatic transmission, make sure the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL. If equipped with a manual transmission, fully depress the clutch pedal.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280B-47, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
GO to A18.

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A17 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A18 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A19 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH BOTTOM OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T .
- Measure the voltage between the battery positive post and PCM connector C175T-19, circuit CE903 (BU/OG or VT/BU), harness side, with the clutch pedal fully depressed.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A20.

No
GO to A21.

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A20 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH TOP OF TRAVEL CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the battery positive post and PCM connector C175T-21, circuit CE904 (GN/VT or BN/GN), harness side with the clutch fully depressed.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Gasoline Engines Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A21.

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A21 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: CPP Switch C257 .
- Measure the voltage between:
- battery positive post and CPP switch C257-6, GD122 (BK), harness side.
- battery positive post and CPP switch C257-2, GD122 (BK), harness side.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A22.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A22 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH BOTTOM TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between PCM C175T, harness side and CPP switch C257, harness side using the following chart:








- Are the resistances 5 ohms or less?

Yes
INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CE904 (GN/VT or BN/GN) or CE903 (BU/OG or VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

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