Steps E1-E12
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally/Vertically/Recline - Driver, With Memory
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123, Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The seat control switch supplies voltage and ground to the applicable Driver Seat Module (DSM) inputs. The DSM then supplies voltage and ground to the appropriate seat track motor or seat recliner motor to move the seat in the desired direction. There are 3 seat track motors that combine to move the seat horizontally (forward/backward) and vertically (front up/down and rear up/down). The seat recliner mechanism uses a single motor to pivot the seat backrest forward and backward.
The following pinpoint test diagnoses a power seat with memory that does not operate or does not operate correctly. If the seat does not operate using the memory SET switch or operates in one second intervals, GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Correctly - Motor(s) Operate In One Second Intervals or Memory Seat Recall No
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Seat track
- Power seat motor
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST E: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT MOVE HORIZONTALLY/VERTICALLY/RECLINE - DRIVER, WITH MEMORY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: If a new DSM has been installed, reset all seat soft stops. If a new seat track or recline motor has been installed, only reset the soft stops for that component being installed new. To reset the soft stops, refer to Principles of Operation. Principles of Operation
NOTE: Verify good battery condition before diagnosing the memory seat system. Poor battery condition may interfere with memory seat operation, even if vehicle starting is possible.
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E1 RETRIEVE THE DSM DTCs
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C3051.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DSM.
- Are any DSM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If DTCs B1663, B1664, B1665 and B1666 are all retrieved, GO to E2.
If only DTC B1663 is retrieved, GO to E13.
If only DTC B1664 is retrieved, GO to E16.
If only DTC B1665 is retrieved, GO to E19.
If only DTC B1666 is retrieved, GO to E22.
If DTC B1703, B1707, B1711, B1715, B1719, B1723, B1727 or B1731, GO to E10.
For any other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) DTC Chart. Driver Seat Module (DSM) DTC Chart
No
GO to E5.
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E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A.
- Measure the voltage between DSM C341A-1, circuit CBX05 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, GO to E4. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E3 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341A-2, circuit GD906 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E4 CHECK THE DSM OUTPUT CIRCUITS TO ALL THE SEAT MOTORS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C .
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341B, harness side and ground using the following chart:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
DISCONNECT the affected motor connector. RETEST for short to ground and REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new motor assembly. For a new seat track, REFER to Seat Cushion - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. For a new recliner motor, REFER to Seat Backrest - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E5 MONITOR THE DSM PIDs AND CHECK FOR CORRECT SEAT CONTROL SWITCH INPUTS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM - PIDs.
- Driver Power Seat Front Up/Down Switch (SFNT_SW)
- Driver Power Seat Forward/Backward Switch (SFWD_SW)
- Driver Power Seat Recline Switch Status (SRCL_SW)
- Driver Power Seat Rear Up/Down Switch (SREARSW)
- Operate the seat control switch in all positions while monitoring the DSM driver seat control switch input status PIDs.
- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
If no response from any PID, GO to E6. Otherwise, GO to E8.
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E6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Seat Control Switch C369.
- Measure the voltage between seat control switch C369-5, circuit CBX04 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, GO to E9.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E7 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between seat control switch C369-3, circuit GD904 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Backrest - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E8 CHECK THE AFFECTED CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B.
- Disconnect: Seat Control Switch C369.
- Measure the resistance between seat control switch C369, harness side and DSM C341B, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Backrest - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E9 CHECK THE AFFECTED CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between seat control switch C369, harness side and ground using the following chart:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Backrest - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E10 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the seat control switch.
- Check the seat control switch.
- Is the seat control switch OK?
Yes
GO to E11.
No
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Backrest - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E11 CHECK THE AFFECTED CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DSM C341B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between seat control switch C369, harness side and ground using the following chart:
- Is any voltage present on any circuits?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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E12 CHECK THE DSM FOR CORRECT OUTPUTS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM - PIDs.
- Front Motor Up (FRONT_UP)
- Front Motor Down (FRONT_DWN)
- Rear Motor Up (REAR_UP)
- Rear Motor Down (REAR_DWN)
- Horizontal Motor Forward (HORZ_FWD)
- Horizontal Motor Backward (HORZ_BWD)
- Recline Motor Forward (RECL_FWD)
- Recline Motor Backward (RECL_BWD)
- Toggle the DSM active commands ON and OFF while monitoring the seat movement.
- Does the driver seat operate correctly using the active commands?
Yes
The fault is intermittent. CHECK the electrical connectors for corrosion, poor pin contact or pushed out pins, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
If no front height seat movement, GO to E13.
If no rear height seat movement, GO to E16.
If no horizontal seat movement, GO to E19.
If no seat recliner movement, GO to E22.
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