Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The interior auto-dimming mirror contains 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the auto-dimming feature might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns. The BCM communicates gear selector position to the interior auto-dimming mirror using a dedicated Local Interconnect Network (LIN). Whenever the gear selector lever is placed in REVERSE, the interior auto-dimming mirror temporarily disables the auto-dimming feature. The auto-dimming feature is enabled again when the gear selector lever is moved out of REVERSE.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
PINPOINT TEST K: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the interior auto-dimming mirror will not darken or return to normal view.
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K1 CHECK OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Move the selector lever through the entire range.
- Do the backup lamps illuminate only in REVERSE?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the backup lamps.
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K2 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED
- Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.
- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Were either of the sensors blocked?
Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If it is not possible to remove the blockage, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.
No
GO to K3.
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K3 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).
- Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to K5.
No
GO to K7.
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K5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
GO to K7.
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K6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor.
- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming interior mirror feature with the customer.
No
GO to K9.
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K7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (without video display).
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C9039 (with video display).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-1 (without video display) or C9039-1 (with video display), circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to K8.
No
VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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K8 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-4 (without video display) or C9039-4 (with video display), circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K9 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2 (without video display) or C9039-2 (with video display), circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to K10.
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K10 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2 (without video display) or C9039-2 (with video display), circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K11 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between BCM C2280B-52, circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side and interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2 (without video display) or C9039-2 (with video display), circuit VDN01 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation. If the system still does not operate correctly, INSTALL a new BCM. For additional information, refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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