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Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Cranks Slowly




Starting System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Cranks Slowly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A discharged battery, excessive starter draw or high resistance in the battery cables are the most likely causes of a slow cranking engine. It is also possible for internal, mechanical engine damage to result in the engine cranking slowly.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Starter motor

PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

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B1 CHECK THE BATTERY

- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as required. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid positive terminal and ground.




- Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). CLEAN and TIGHTEN the connections at the battery terminals. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

- Carry out the Motor Ground Circuit Test. Refer to the Component Tests. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- Is the ground OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

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