Pinpoint Test B: No Power In ACC
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: No Power in ACC
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/BCM for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - Vehicles not equipped with a Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM)
When the ignition switch is placed in the ACC position, voltage is sent through the run/acc circuit to the Body Control Module (BCM) internal logic and BCM fuses 43 (10A) and 44 (10A).
Normal Operation - Vehicles equipped with a CDIM
When the ignition switch is placed in the ACC position, voltage is sent through the through the run/acc circuit to the CDIM internal relays, then to the BCM internal logic. The run/acc circuit also provides voltage directly to BCM fuses 43 (10A) and 44 (10A). When the ignition switch is placed in the ACC position, the CDIM is in a passive state allowing the voltage to pass through the module using normally closed relays.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- BCM
- CDIM (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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B1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
- Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B2 CHECK VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
NOTE: The CDIM is not installed on vehicles equipped with a gasoline engine and is optional for vehicles equipped with a diesel engine.
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with a CDIM
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
GO to B3.
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B3 CHECK THE RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
- Ignition In ACC.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- BCM C2280B-35, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
- BCM C2280A-10, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL BCM CONNECTORS
- Check the BCM electrical connectors C2280A and C2280B for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Repair any identified concerns.
- Connect the BCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B5 REVIEW THE CDIM DTCs
- Review the CDIM DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
- Are any CDIM DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B1359, GO to Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1355 and B1359
For all other CDIM DTCs, GO to the CDIM DTC Chart. Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) DTC Chart
No
GO to B6.
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B6 CHECK THE RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
- Ignition In ACC.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280A-10, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B7 CHECK THE RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Ignition In ACC.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280B-35, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B8.
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B8 ISOLATE THE CDIM
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between:
- CDIM C2500-1, CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and CDIM C2500-8, CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Ignition In ACC.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280B-35, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B9.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) or CDC63 (YE/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
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B9 CHECK THE CDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-11, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
REPAIR circuit CD184 (BK/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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B10 CHECK CDIM ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
- Check the CDIM electrical connector C2500 for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Repair any identified concerns.
- Connect the CDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM. REFER to Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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