Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steps X23-X44




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable MS-CAN (+) and MS-CAN (-).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
- Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)
- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)
- HVAC module
- Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM)
- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)
- Body Control Module (BCM)

PINPOINT TEST X: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.

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X23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: BCM C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X35.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a SDARS module, GO to X24.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a SDARS module, GO to X25.

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X24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SDARS Module C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X36.

No
GO to X25.

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X25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X37.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a DSM, GO to X26.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a DSM, GO to X27.

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X26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DSM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: DSM C341d.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X38.

No
GO to X27.

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X27 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM C240c (If Equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For ACM, GO to X39.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to X28.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to X29.

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X28 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM C2298.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X40.

No
GO to X29.

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X29 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TPM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: TPM C2415.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X41.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a DCSM, GO to X30.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a DCSM, GO to X31.

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X30 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DCSM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: DCSM C3265c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X42.

No
GO to X31.

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X31 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - GPSM

- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a GPSM?

Yes
GO to X32.

No
GO to X33.

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X32 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: GPSM C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X43.

No
GO to X33.

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X33 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - CDIM

- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?

Yes
GO to X34.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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X34 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE CDIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to X44.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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X35 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X36 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the SDARS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SDARS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS module. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X37 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the HVAC module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HVAC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X38 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Seating Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X39 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Control Module (ACM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X40 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the APIM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the APIM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X41 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM OPERATION

- Disconnect the TPM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TPM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM. REFER to Wheels and Tires Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X42 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

- Disconnect the DCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the DCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Seating Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X43 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION

- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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X44 CHECK FOR CORRECT CDIM OPERATION

- Disconnect the CDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the CDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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