Pinpoint Test A: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - No Power at the AC Power Point/The AC Power Point LED Indicato
High-Voltage Converter/Inverter
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - No Power at the AC Power Point/The AC Power Point LED Indicator Flashes with the Key in the ON Position
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The DC/AC inverter receives 12 volts DC from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and the Body Control Module (BCM) and is wired to chassis ground. Power from the BJB is available at all times, regardless of ignition status. Power from the BCM is only available then the ignition is ON. The incoming DC power is internally converted to 60 Hz 110 volts AC power that is output to the AC power point.
NOTE: The electrical device that is powered by the AC power point must not exceed 150 watts.
NOTE: If the green LED is flashing, the AC power point may be overloaded, overheated or shorted. Unplug the electrical device from the AC power point and cycle the key. Refer to the Owner's Literature to determine if the electrical device is appropriate for the AC power point.
NOTE: The DC/AC inverter will turn off after 13 minutes if the engine is not running. If the inverter times out, the green LED will flash. Cycle the ignition to resume normal operation.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Inverter timed-out with engine not running
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DC/AC inverter
- AC power point
PINPOINT TEST A: THE DC/AC INVERTER DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - NO POWER AT THE AC POWER POINT/THE AC POWER POINT LED INDICATOR FLASHES WITH THE KEY IN THE ON POSITION
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED STATUS
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Check the green LED on the AC power outlet.
- Is the green LED flashing?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
If the green LED is NOT illuminated, CHECK BJB fuse 97 (40A) and BCM fuse 32 (15A). If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test b Pinpoint Test B: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. If the green LED is illuminated continuously, the DC/AC inverter may have timed-out after 13 minutes of operation without the engine running. VERIFY correct system operation with a device rated at less than 150 watts. If there is still no power at the power outlet, GO to A2. If the system is operating correctly, RETURN the vehicle to the customer. Diagrams By Number
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A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C3501A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DC/AC inverter C3501A-2, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground and between DC/AC inverter C3501A-4, circuit SBB97 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
CHECK Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 97 (40A) and BCM fuse 32 (15A). If OK, REPAIR the open circuit on the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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A3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C3501A-6, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR circuit GD179 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE AC POWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: AC Power Point C301 .
- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C3501B .
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-3, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side and DC/AC inverter C3501B-6, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-1, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side and DC/AC inverter C3501B-3, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE AC POWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C3501B-6, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side and DC/AC inverter C3501B-3, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuits. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK THE AC POWER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C3501B-6, circuit HYA01 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C3501B-3, circuit HYA02 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE AC POWER POINT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-3, component side and AC power point face side pin 2.
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-1, component side and AC power point face side pin 1.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DC/AC inverter. REFER to Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new AC power point. REFER to Alternating Current (AC) Powerpoint Alternating Current (AC) Powerpoint. TEST the system for normal operation.
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