Pinpoint Test B: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On
High-Voltage Converter/Inverter
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The DC/AC inverter receives 12 volts DC from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and the Body Control Module (BCM) and is wired to chassis ground. The incoming DC power is internally converted to 60 Hz 110 volts AC power that is output to the AC power point. If a fault in the system is detected, the LED flashes when the key is in the ON position. The LED will be continuously illuminated if the system is operating correctly when the ignition is ON. The DC/AC inverter supplies 12V DC and ground to the LED along two circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DC/AC inverter
- AC power point
PINPOINT TEST B: THE DC/AC INVERTER DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - THE AC POWER POINT LED INDICATOR IS NEVER ON
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
-------------------------------------------------
B1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C3501A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DC/AC inverter C3501A-2, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground and between DC/AC inverter C3501A-4, circuit SBB97 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
CHECK the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 32 (15A) and the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 97 (40A). If OK, REPAIR the open circuit on the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to locate the possible cause of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C3501A-6, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR circuit GD179 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE LED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C3501B .
- Disconnect: AC Power Point C301 .
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-6, circuit LYA03 (YE/VT), harness side and DC/AC inverter C3501B-1, circuit LYA03 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between AC power point C301-4, circuit RYA03 (BU/BN), harness side and DC/AC inverter C3501B-4, circuit RYA03 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK THE AC POWER POINT LED
- Test the diode between AC power point C301-4, component side and AC power point C301-6, component side in both directions.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in one direction and between 10-20 ohms in the opposite direction?
Yes
INSTALL a new DC/AC inverter. REFER to Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new AC power point. REFER to Alternating Current (AC) Powerpoint Alternating Current (AC) Powerpoint. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------