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Pinpoint Test Q: DTC P1833:00 and P1835:00




Electronic Locking Differential (ELD) System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test Q: DTC P1833:00 and P1835:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four-Wheel Drive Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Mode Select Switch (MSS) is engaged to lock the rear differential, a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal is sent to the Electronic Locking Differential (ELD) field coil by the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) through the differential lock control circuit. This signal is a PWM signal which is initially 98% duty cycle to lock the differential and decreases to 40% duty cycle once the differential is locked. If the differential lock control circuit is open or shorted to ground, the TCCM senses a signal is not reaching the differential and sets a DTC.

- DTC P1833:00 (Transfer Case Differential Lock-up Solenoid Open Circuit: No Sub Type Information) - The TCCM sends a signal to the differential to lock the differential. The TCCM senses that the differential lock control circuit is open.
- DTC P1835:00 (Transfer Case Differential Lock-up Solenoid Short Circuit To Ground: No Sub Type Information) - The TCCM sends a signal to lock the differential. The TCCM senses that the differential lock control circuit is shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TCCM

PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC P1833:00 AND P1835:00

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before carrying out this pinpoint test.

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Q1 CHECK FOR DTCs

NOTE: Failure to place the Mode Select Switch (MSS) in 2H or OFF prior to carrying out a self-test of the TCCM (to disable the ELD field coil) results in inaccurate self-test.

- Ignition ON.
- Set the Mode Select Switch (MSS) in 2H (Electronic Shift-On-The-Fly (ESOF)
- Set the Mode Select Switch (MSS) in OFF (2-Wheel Drive (2WD) or MSOS)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - TCCM.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC P1833:00, GO to Q4.

For DTC P1835:00, GO to Q2.

For all other DTCs, REFER to the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
IDENTIFY the customer concern and GO to Symptom Chart - Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System Special Tool(s) Used With Diagnostics.

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Q2 CHECK FOR TCCM DTCs WITH THE ELD FIELD COIL DISCONNECTED

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ELD Field Coil C4359.
- Ignition ON.
- Set the Mode Select Switch (MSS) in 2H (Electronic Shift-On-The-Fly (ESOF)
- Set the Mode Select Switch (MSS) in OFF (2-Wheel Drive (2WD) or MSOS)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - TCCM.
- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Does DTC P1835:00 return?

Yes
GO to Q3.

No
INSTALL a new ELD field coil. REFER to Rear Drive Axle/Differential - Ford 10.50-Inch Ring Gear Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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Q3 CHECK THE ELD DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCCM C2371B.
- Measure the resistance between TCCM C2371B-9, circuit CCF31 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q5

No
REPAIR circuit CCF31 (BN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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Q4 CHECK THE ELD DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCCM C2371B.
- Disconnect: ELD Field Coil C4359.
- Measure the resistance between TCCM C2371B-9, circuit CCF31 (BN/VT), harness side and ELD field coil C4359-1, circuit CCF31 (BN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCF31 (BN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all TCCM connectors.
- Check for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all TCCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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