Pinpoint Test D: The Windshield Wipers Operate in High Speed Only
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Windshield Wipers Operate in High Speed Only
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The front wiper relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)) is activated whenever the ignition is in the ON position. The front wiper relay provides power to the windshield wiper motor. The multifunction switch is mounted to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM commands the windshield wiper motor to activate the appropriate wash, low, high and intermittent modes through a private Local Interconnect Network (LIN).
When the multifunction switch is in the HIGH position, the windshield wiper motor also receives a ground signal which is hardwired directly through the SCCM (bypassing the logic within the module). This fail-safe circuit makes sure that the windshield wipers will function in HIGH speed mode in the event of a LIN communication failure.
- B1131:02 (Wiper Motor Module: General Signal Failure) - This DTC sets when the SCCM determines a general signal failure has occurred on the LIN.
- B1131:08 (Wiper Motor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure) - This DTC sets when the SCCM determines a communication error has occurred on the LIN. If the windshield wipers operate in HIGH speed mode only, this DTC may be caused by a short to power/ground or an open LIN circuit or an open logic ground to the windshield wiper motor. If the windshield wipers are inoperative in all modes, this DTC may be caused by an open power supply to the windshield wiper motor.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- SCCM
PINPOINT TEST D: THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS OPERATE IN HIGH SPEED ONLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
D1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH (F_WIP_SLO_SW) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SCCM.
- While monitoring the SCCM F_WIP_SLO_SW PID, place the multifunction switch into the windshield wiper LOW speed position.
- Does the PID read ON when the multifunction switch is in the LOW speed position?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-3, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR THE DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure for voltage between the windshield wiper motor C125-4, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D4.
-------------------------------------------------
D4 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-4, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-4, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side and SCCM C2414A-20, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Check the windshield wiper motor connector C125 and SCCM connector C2414A for the following conditions:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the windshield wiper motor connector C125 and SCCM connector C2414A and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------