Pinpoint Test C: DTC B10D9:87
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: DTC B10D9:87
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 18 (10A) supplies voltage to the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. When the ignition is turned to the RUN or START positions, the BCM initiates the key interrogation sequence. The BCM starts the interrogation sequence by generating a signal and sending that signal to the transceiver on the transmit (TX) circuit. When the transceiver receives the signal from the BCM, it reads the PATS key and generates a challenge response to the BCM signal. The transceiver sends the challenge response back to the BCM on the receive (RX) circuit.
- DTC B10D9:87 ( PATS Transponder: Missing Message) - sets when the BCM does not receive a response from the PATS transceiver
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- BCM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B10D9:87
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 RETRIEVE THE BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC C113A:11 or DTC C113A:15 recorded?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
No
GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PATS TRANSCEIVER
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit GD184 (BK/GY or BK/YE).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY or BK/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
VERIFY the BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. If not OK, Refer to Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
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C4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground; and between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C5.
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C5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground; and between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the BCM, harness side and the PATS transceiver, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM connectors and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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