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Pinpoint Test A: Adjustable Brake Pedal is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch




Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: Adjustable Brake Pedal is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedals for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) receives fused battery voltage from Body Control Module (BCM) fuse.

When the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in the forward position (away from the driver), the SCCM sends current to the adjustable pedal motor along one circuit and the current returns to the SCCM along another circuit which is grounded through the SCCM.

When the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in the rearward position (toward the driver), the SCCM reverses the polarity, sending current to the adjustable pedal motor along the circuit that was the return circuit then the switch was pressed in the forward position. Similarly, the current returns to the SCCM along the circuit that was the supply circuit then the switch was pressed in the forward position.

- DTC B137D:18 (Pedal Adjustment Motor: Circuit Current Below Threshold) - This DTC sets if the SCCM senses current flow to the adjustable pedal motor below a preset limit while the adjustable pedal switch is pressed, or if there is an open or high resistance in the adjustable pedal motor circuits.
- DTC B137D:19 (Pedal Adjustment Motor: Circuit Current Above Threshold) - This DTC sets if the SCCM senses current flow to the adjustable pedal motor above a preset limit while the adjustable pedal switch is pressed, or if there is a short to ground in the adjustable pedal motor circuits.
- DTC B137D:71 (Pedal Adjustment Motor: Actuator Stuck) - This DTC sets if the SCCM senses current flow to the adjustable pedal motor within a specific range but above a preset limit while the adjustable pedal switch is pressed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Foreign material
- Adjustable pedal switch
- Adjustable pedal motor and cable assembly
- Adjustable brake pedal assembly
- SCCM

PINPOINT TEST A: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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A1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR AND CABLE INSTALLATION

- Check the adjustable pedal motor and cable for correct installation.
- Are the motor and cable correctly installed?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CORRECT the adjustable pedal motor installation. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL

- Inspect the adjustable brake pedal and accelerator assemblies for foreign material causing a binding condition.
- Are the pedal assemblies free from foreign material?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REMOVE the foreign material. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SCCM

- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414B.
- Measure the voltage between SCCM C2414A-10, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD or GY/RD), harness side and ground.




- Measure the voltage between SCCM C2414B-8, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY BCM fuse 24 (15A) and 26 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause for the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A-13, circuit GD185 (BK/WH or BK), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B-5, circuit GD185 (BK/WH or BK), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD185 (BK/WH or BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159 (vehicles with memory feature).
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003 (vehicles without memory feature).
- For vehicles equipped with memory feature: Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B, harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159, harness side as indicated in the following chart:








- For vehicles NOT equipped with memory feature: Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B, harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2003, harness side as indicated in the following chart:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM C2414B-4, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-7, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM C2414B-4, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-7, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

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A8 CHECK FOR SCCM OUTPUT

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: SCCM C2414A.
- Connect: SCCM C2414B.

- NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

- Vehicles equipped with memory feature: Connect the test light as follows:
- Connect one lead on the test light to C2159-1, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
- Connect the other lead on the test light to C2159-3, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.




- Vehicles NOT equipped with memory feature: Connect the test light as follows:
- Connect one lead on the test light to C2003-1, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
- Connect the other lead on the test light to C2003-2, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.




- Press the adjustable pedal switch in the forward position and verify the test light is illuminated.
- Press the adjustable pedal switch in the rearward position and verify the test light is illuminated.
- Does the test light illuminate when the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in each direction?

Yes

GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. REFER to Brake Pedal Control Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B137D:18, 19, or 71 return, or if the adjustable pedals are still inoperative/do not operate correctly, GO to A10.

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A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL CABLE OPERATION

- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159 (vehicles with memory feature).
- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003 (vehicles without memory feature).
- Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable brake pedal.
- Operate the adjustable pedal control switch and observe the cable in the conduit.
- Does the adjustable brake pedal cable turn in the conduit?

Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal motor and bracket assembly. REFER to Accelerator Pedal - Adjustable, Exploded View in Acceleration Control Accelerator Pedal - Adjustable, Exploded View. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK THE SCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414B.
- Check SCCM C2414A and SCCM C2414B for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SCCM C2414A.
- Connect: SCCM C2414B.
- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159 (vehicles with memory feature).
- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003 (vehicles without memory feature).
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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