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Pinpoint Test B: One or Both High Beams are Inoperative




Headlamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: One or Both High Beams are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) monitors input from the multifunction and headlamp switches. When the headlamp switch is in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the SCCM sends a message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the Body Control Module (BCM), indicating a high beam request. The BCM then provides voltage to the high beams.

The BCM provides an overload protection of the high beam output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM disables the affected high beam circuit driver.

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) also receives a message over the HS-CAN to illuminate the high beam indicator when a request for the high beams is received.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Bulb(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SCCM
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and the resulting current draw differences of certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs, the BCM may activate its short circuit protection strategy, resulting in the high beam output circuit becoming inoperative. Verify the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the BCM). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs. Test the system for normal operation.

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B1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION

- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Do the low beams illuminate?

Yes
If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to B3. If both high beams are inoperative, VERIFY the BCM fuse 39 (15A) is OK. If OK,GO to B2. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number. If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present). TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: One Or Both Low Beams Are Inoperative

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B2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SCCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the SCCM multifunction switch flash-to-pass and high beam PIDs while placing the multifunction switch in the flash-to-pass and high beam positions.
- Do the PID values agree with the multifunction switch position?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL an new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the BCM self-test.
- Was DTC B1D02:15 or DTC B1D03:15 recorded?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
GO to B6.

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B4 CHECK THE BCM HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp .
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp bulb. REFER to Headlamp Bulb Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B5.

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B5 CHECK THE BCM HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280e .
- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and the BCM C2280e-8, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM C2280e-7, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR circuit CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH headlamp) or circuit CLF03 (VT/OG) (RH headlamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B6 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP

- Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp bulb. REFER to Headlamp Bulb Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B7.

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B7 CHECK THE BCM HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280e .
- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. After the repair: If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present). TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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