Pinpoint Test H: TR Sensor
Pinpoint Tests - TorqShift(R)6
PINPOINT TEST H: TR SENSOR
NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
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H1 VERIFY DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Select PARK.
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) then the Key ON Engine Running (KOER) test. DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P1702 and P1921 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
- Are Transmission Range (TR) DTC codes present?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
GO to H2.
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H2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT
- Verify that the selector lever cable is adjusted correctly. Refer to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Adjustments
- Is the selector lever cable adjusted correctly?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Adjustments.
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H3 CHECK TR SENSOR ELECTRICAL OPERATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ.
- Move the selector lever into each range and stop.
- Observe the following PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ while wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle.
- Compare the PID: TR_DC to the selector lever position duty cycle, using the following chart.
- Is the TR_FREQ between 100 to 240 Hz?
Is the TR_DC in range?
Do the TR_DC and TR_FREQ remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle driven?
Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.
No
GO to H4.
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H4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR POWER
- Disconnect: Transmission C1623.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage on the TR sensor circuits between the transmission vehicle harness C1623-12, circuit LE111 (VT/GN) and C1623-13, circuit CET22 (GY/BN) and ground.
- Is voltage less than 10.5 volts on C1623-12, circuit LE111 (VT/GN) and 4.8 volts on C1623-13, circuit CET22 (GY/BN)?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
GO to H7.
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H5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Control Module (TCM) C1750.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the TR sensor circuits between the transmission vehicle harness C1623 and the TCM C1750 using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR the circuit which measured greater than 5 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the TR sensor circuits between the TCM C1750 and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the TCM. PROGRAM the TCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy - TorqShift(R)6. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit which measured less than 10,000 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H7 CHECK THE TR INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the transmission fluid pan.
- Disconnect: 3-way TR sensor connector.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the TR sensor circuits between C1623 and the 3-way TR sensor connector component side, using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H8 CHECK THE TR INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the TR sensor circuits between C1623 and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H9 CHECK TR SENSOR TO MANUAL CONTROL VALVE
- Check TR sensor connection to the manual control valve shaft.
- Is the TR sensor connected to the manual control valve shaft?
Yes
REPLACE the TCM. PROGRAM the TCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy - TorqShift(R)6. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSPECT the manual control valve shaft roll pin is properly installed. REFER to Manual Control Lever Shaft and Seal Manual Control Lever Shaft and Seal. REPAIR the manual control valve shaft roll pin. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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