Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test G: DTCs P0562:00 and P0563:00




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Electronic Shift

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: DTCs P0562:00 and P0563:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four-Wheel Drive Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

If the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) observes an overpower or underpower voltage condition, a DTC is set and all TCCM outputs are turned off.

- DTC P0562:00 (System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information) - Fault sets when the TCCM detects less than 9 volts of battery voltage for 5 seconds or more at TCCM C2371B pin 7.
- DTC P0563:00 (System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information) - Fault sets when the TCCM detects more than 16 volts of battery voltage for 5 seconds or more at TCCM C2371B pin 7.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TCCM

PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs P0562:00 AND P0563:00

NOTE: DTCs B1317, B1318, B1676, P0562:00 and P0563:00 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

-------------------------------------------------
G1 RETRIEVE PCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - PCM.
- Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection for diagnosis of the battery and charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to G2.

-------------------------------------------------
G2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION

- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to G3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery and Battery Tray. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
G3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while carrying out this step or the generator can self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before carrying out this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
- For DTC P0562:00, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high, run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC P0563:00, turn off all accessories and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.




- Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?

Yes
For DTC P0562:00, GO to G4.

For DTC P0563:00, GO to G6.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
G4 CHECK VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE TCCM

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCCM C2371B.
- Measure the voltage between TCCM C2371B-7, circuit SBB40 (VT/RD), harness side and TCCM C2371B-3, circuit GD124 (BK/VT), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
GO to G5.

-------------------------------------------------
G5 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE TCCM

- Measure the voltage between TCCM C2371B-7, circuit SBB40 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit GD124 (BK/VT). CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 40 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB40 (VT/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM OPERATION

- Check the TCCM harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the TCCM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Operate the system and confirm if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------