Pinpoint Test T: The Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test T: The Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 118, Tire Pressure Monitor System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Tire Pressure Monitor Module (TPM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TPM
PINPOINT TEST T: THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR MODULE (TPM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.
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T1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: TPM C2415 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TPM C2415-4, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to T2.
No
VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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T2 CHECK THE TPM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the TPM C2415-6, circuit GD184 (BK/GY or BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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T3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN APIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the TPM C2415-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the TPM C2415-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TPM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TPM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TPM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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