Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steps V25-V48




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test V: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 25, Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 26, Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 27, Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Diesel for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable circuits HS-CAN (+) and HS-CAN (-).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- PCM
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Auxiliary Heater Control Module (AHCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module (if equipped)
- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Body Control Module (BCM)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST V: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.

-------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------
V25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V38.

No
GO to V26.

-------------------------------------------------
V26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V39.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a TBC module, GO to V27.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a TBC module, GO to V28.

-------------------------------------------------
V27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TBC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: TBC Module C2142 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V40.

No
GO to V28.

-------------------------------------------------
V28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: RCM C310b .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V41.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to V29.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to V30.

-------------------------------------------------
V29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM C2298 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V42.

No
GO to V30.

-------------------------------------------------
V30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V44.

No
GO to V31.

-------------------------------------------------
V31 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SCCM MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SCCM C2414a .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a TCCM GO to V32.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCCM GO to V33

No
GO to V47.

-------------------------------------------------
V32 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCCM MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: TCCM C2371a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V48.

No
GO to V33.

-------------------------------------------------
V33 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: BCM C2280f .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V43.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a diesel engine, GO to V34.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a diesel engine, REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
V34 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: TCM C1750 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V45.

No
GO to V35.

-------------------------------------------------
V35 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AHCM

- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Auxiliary Heater Control Module (AHCM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with an AHCM?

Yes
GO to V36.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
V36 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE AHCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: AHCM C2463b .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V46.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
V37 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Powertrain Control Module (PCM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V38 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V39 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V40 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the TBC module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TBC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TBC module. REFER to Auxiliary Brake System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V41 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V42 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V43 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V44 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V45 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION

- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TCM and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V46 CHECK FOR CORRECT AHCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the AHCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the AHCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new AHCM. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V47 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SCCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
V48 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the TCCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TCCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------