Pinpoint Test D: DTC B11D6:11 Or DTC B11D6:15
Blind Spot Monitoring
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: DTC B11D6:11 Or DTC B11D6:15
Refer to Wiring Diagram for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
On each ignition cycle, the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) and Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) run a self diagnostic check during which the exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/CTA LEDs illuminate for 3 seconds then turn off indicating the system is operational and no faults are present. If a DTC fault is present, a system fault message is observed in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) message center.
- DTC B11D6:11 (Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the SOD-R or SOD-L detects a short to ground on the exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED supply circuit.
- DTC B11D6:15 (Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Battery or open) - sets when the SOD-R or SOD-L detects a short to battery voltage or an open on the exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SOD-L
- SOD-R
- Exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B11D6:11 OR DTC B11D6:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
-------------------------------------------------
D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SOD-L AND SOD-R SELF-TESTS
- Check the SOD-L and SOD-R DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any SOD-L or SOD-R DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B11D6:11, GO to D2.
For DTC B11D6:15, GO to D4.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Blind Spot Monitoring
No
For the LEDs constantly on with no DTCs, GO to D4.
Otherwise, GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Left Or Right Exterior Mirror Blind Spot Information System (BLIS(TM))/Cross Traffic Alert (CTA) LED Appea
-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SOD-L C4230 or SOD-R C4229.
- For the SOD-L, measure the resistance between the SOD-L C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- For the SOD-R, measure the resistance between the SOD-R C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE LED DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED Connector Or Right Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED Connector.
- For the SOD-L, measure the resistance between the SOD-L C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- For the SOD-R, measure the resistance between the SOD-R C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the indicator in question. REFER to Rear View Mirrors Exterior Mirror.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SOD-L C4230 or SOD-R C4229.
- Ignition ON.
- For the SOD-L, measure the voltage between the SOD-L C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- For the SOD-R, measure the voltage between the SOD-R C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D5.
-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Exterior Mirror Indicator Left Or Exterior Mirror Indicator Right.
- For the SOD-L, measure the resistance between the SOD-L C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and the left exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED pin 1, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN) harness side.
- For the SOD-R, measure the resistance between the SOD-R C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and the right exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED pin 1, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN) harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D6 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- For the SOD-L, measure the resistance between the left exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED pin 2, circuit GD139 (BK/YE) harness side and ground.
- For the SOD-R, measure the resistance between the right exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED pin 2, circuit GD126 (BK/WH) harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
For the SOD-L DTC B11D6:15, GO to D7. For the SOD-R DTC B11D6:15, GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L OPERATION
- Disconnect the SOD-L connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SOD-L connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SOD-L. REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R OPERATION
- Disconnect the SOD-R connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SOD-R connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SOD-R. REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------