Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test I: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

Remote locking and unlocking of the doors is accomplished by the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receiving a command message from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT). The SJB energizes the appropriate relays to lock or unlock the doors and release the liftgate (vehicles equipped with a power liftgate). The RKE transmitters and SJB also utilize a rolling code to prevent the code from being "captured" by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE transmitter and SJB every time an RKE transmitter button is pressed.

- DTC B1139 (Invalid Transmitter Identification Code) - a continuous DTC that sets when the Instrument Cluster (IC) or SJB detects an invalid Transmitter Identification Code (TIC) from an IKT.
- DTC B2425 (Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization) - a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB detects the rolling counter received from an RKE transmitter is 1,024 times greater than the rolling counter stored in the module.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- IKT
- IKT battery
- IKT button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
- IKT programming
- SJB


PINPOINT TEST I: THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE: All IKTs must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system.

NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns.

-------------------------------------------------
I1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS


- NOTE: Make sure the IKTs are those provided with the OEM system and not from an aftermarket system, or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle.

- Check that the correct IKTs are used with the vehicle.
- Are all the correct IKTs present?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IKTs. INFORM the customer that all the correct IKTs must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.

-------------------------------------------------
I2 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB AND IC DTCs FROM THE SELF-TESTS


- Check the recorded results from the SJB and IC self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B2425, GO to I3.

For DTC B1139, GO to I5.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to I5.

-------------------------------------------------
I3 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IKT


- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Leave the IKT key in the ON position for a minimum of 6 seconds.
- Start the vehicle.
- Does the vehicle start?

Yes
GO to I4.

No
REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to diagnose the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS).

-------------------------------------------------
I4 CHECK THE IKT OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Press any button on the IKT.
- Does the IKT operate?

Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to I5.

-------------------------------------------------
I5 MAKE SURE THE RKE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Press a button on the IKT while observing the SJB PIDs (TIC_LAST) and (TNSMT_CMD).
- Does the TIC and RKE command show up on the scan tool screen when a button is pressed?

Yes
GO to I6.

No
GO to I7.

-------------------------------------------------
I6 CHECK IF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS ARE PROGRAMMED


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Press a button on the IKT and compare the SJB PID (TIC_LAST) with the PIDs (TIC_1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, or 10).
- Does the TIC displayed match any of the TICs stored in memory?

Yes
GO to I9.

No
REPLACE the inoperative IKT. PROGRAM the new IKT. REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Programming. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
I7 CHECK THE IKT BATTERY


- Using a thin coin, open the IKT.
- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
- Remove the IKT battery and measure the voltage.
- Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?

Yes
GO to I8.

No
INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the IKT (weak or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
I8 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD IKT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Use the customer's second IKT, and press a button on the IKT while observing the SJB PID (TIC_LAST).
- Does the TIC show up on the scan tool when a button is pressed?

Yes
REPLACE the inoperative IKT. PROGRAM the new IKT. REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Programming. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I9.

-------------------------------------------------
I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins

- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------