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Pinpoint Test G: The Stability Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Stability Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot Be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The stability/traction control switch is a normally open switch. When the switch is pressed, the Instrument Cluster (IC) senses ground through the switch and sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the traction assist system. The IC illuminates the stability traction control indicator on the IC or the message center (if equipped).

The IC is connected to the stability/traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) and the switch is connected to ground along circuit GD111 (BK/BU).

- DTC C1093 (Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure) - During normal operation, if the IC senses a short to ground on circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) for more than 120 seconds or if during the on-demand self test, the IC senses a short to ground on CCA15 (YE/GY), DTC C1093 sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- IC


PINPOINT TEST G: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve and record DTCs from the IC and the ABS module.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
If DTCs were retrieved from the ABS module, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

If C1093 was retrieved from the IC, GO to G2. For all other IC DTCs, REFER to the DTC Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to G2.

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G2 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED


- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?

Yes
INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G3.

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G3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114 .
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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G6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD114 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.

- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Cluster (IC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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