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Pinpoint Test J: The Low Oil Pressure Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: The Low Oil Pressure Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Cluster (IC) provides a reference voltage to the engine oil pressure switch. When the oil pressure is within normal ranges, the engine oil pressure switch closes to ground, pulling the reference voltage low in the IC. The IC senses the low reference voltage and turns off the low oil pressure warning indicator. When the engine oil pressure is low, the engine oil pressure switch opens, sending the reference voltage high in the IC. The IC senses the normal reference voltage and turns the low oil pressure warning indicator on.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Engine oil pressure switch
- Base engine oil pressure concern
- IC


PINPOINT TEST J: THE LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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J1 CARRY OUT THE IC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger .
- Select the IC low oil pressure warning indicator (OIL_P_L) active command. Command the low oil pressure warning indicator on and off while observing the low oil pressure warning indicator.
- Does the low oil pressure warning indicator illuminate when commanded on and turn off when commanded off?

Yes
If the low oil pressure warning indicator is always on, GO to J4.

If the low oil pressure warning indicator is never on, GO to J2.

No
GO to J7.

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J2 CHECK FOR A STUCK CLOSED ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Engine Oil Pressure Switch C103 .
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the low oil pressure warning indicator.
- Does the low oil pressure warning indicator turn on?

Yes
INSTALL a new Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) switch. REFER to Engine - 3.5L Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J3.

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J3 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-6, circuit CMC24 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC24 (GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J4 CHECK FOR A STUCK OPEN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Engine Oil Pressure Switch C103 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the engine oil pressure switch, C103-1, circuit CMC24 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Observe the low oil pressure warning indicator.
- Does the low oil pressure warning indicator turn off?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to J6.

No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to J5.

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J5 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the engine oil pressure switch C103-1, circuit CMC24 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Start the engine.
- Observe the low oil pressure message center warning indicator.
- Does the low oil pressure message center warning indicator turn off?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to J7.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CMC24 (GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J6 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE


- Carry out the oil pressure test. Refer to Engine System - General Information Oil Pressure Test.
- Is the oil pressure within specification?

Yes
INSTALL a new EOP switch. REFER to Engine - 3.5L Service and Repair.

No
REFER to Engine System - General Information Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the low engine oil pressure concern.

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J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins

- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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