Pinpoint Test R: The Power Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Second Row, Power-Fold
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test R: The Power Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Second Row, Power-Fold
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120, Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Each second row power-fold seat receives battery voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) at all times. The power-fold seat motors contain internal switching that operate the motor until it moves to the reset position and turns off. The demand lighting/battery saver voltage output circuit from the SJB provides the control signal voltage to each seat control switch. The seat control switches are momentary contact switches when pressed and held for at least one second supply switched voltage to the power-fold seat motor control circuits to initiate a pull and release cycle. The power-fold seat motor retracts a release cable connected to the same mechanical release lever in the seat latch mechanism as the manual release pull strap. When the power-fold seat motor is cycled, the pull strap retraction and release/reset is noticeable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power-fold switch
- Power-fold seat actuator
- Seat recliner
- Seat track
- Gas assist strut
PINPOINT TEST R: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - SECOND ROW, POWER-FOLD
NOTE: Make sure the second row power-fold seats manually release and latch before troubleshooting the electrical system.
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R1 CHECK MANUAL RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT BACKREST
NOTE: Before performing this step, make sure there are no aftermarket accessories or foreign objects that may affect the seat not to fold properly.
- Pull the release strap of the affected seat and check the manual release operation of the backrest.
- Does the backrest unlatch and fold forward onto the seat cushion properly?
Yes
GO to R2.
No
If the backrest does not unlatch, DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR as needed. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the backrest unlatches but does not fold forward onto the seat cushion properly, CHECK for aftermarket accessories or foreign objects that may be causing the binding condition. If OK, INSTALL a new seat recliner. REFER to Seat Recliner - Second Row, 40 Percent Seat Recliner - Second Row, 40 Percent. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R2 CHECK MANUAL RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT CUSHION WITH THE SEAT FULLY FORWARD
- Position the seat cushion track to the fully forward position.
- Pull the release strap of the affected seat and check the manual release operation.
- Does the seat cushion lift and fold forward to the E-Z entry position properly without manual assistance?
Yes
GO to R3.
No
If the seat cushion does not unlatch, DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR as needed. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the seat cushion unlatches but does not lift and fold forward to the E-Z entry position properly, GO to R4.
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R3 CHECK MANUAL RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT CUSHION WITH THE SEAT FULLY REARWARD
- Position the seat cushion track to the fully rearward position.
- Pull the release strap of the affected seat and check the manual release operation.
- Does the seat cushion lift and fold forward to the E-Z entry position properly without manual assistance?
Yes
GO to R5.
No
GO to R4.
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R4 NEUTRALIZE THE SEAT TRACK AND MOUNTING BRACKETS
- Loosen the affected seat track-to-floor fasteners.
- Move the seat track back and forth through the full horizontal range of motion.
- NOTE: Make sure not to lean or apply any lateral pressure on the seat assembly when tightening the seat track-to-floor fasteners. Doing so may cause a binding condition which may adversely affect the operation of the seat.
- Tighten the seat track-to-floor fasteners to specification. For additional information, refer to Seat - Second Row Seat - Second Row.
- Does the seat cushion lift and fold forward to the E-Z entry position properly without manual assistance?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern was caused due to binding condition within the seat track assembly.
No
INSTALL a new gas assist strut. TEST the system for normal operation. If concern is still present, INSTALL a new seat track assembly. REFER to Seat Track - Second Row, 40 Percent Seat Track - Second Row, 40 Percent. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R5 CHECK THE INTERIOR DEMAND LIGHTING/ BATTERY SAVER OPERATION
- Open any of the vehicle doors and check the interior courtesy lamp operation.
- Do the interior lamps illuminate when a door is opened?
Yes
GO to R6.
No
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the inoperative demand lighting/ battery saver concern.
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R6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTORS
- Disconnect: LH Power-Fold Seat Motor C3345 or RH Power-Fold Seat Motor C3346.
- Measure the voltage between LH power-fold seat motor C3345-1, circuit SBP18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-1, circuit SBP18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to R7.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (20A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between LH power-fold seat motor C3345-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-2, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
NOTE: If the demand lighting/ battery saver system has timed out, close and re-open any of the vehicle doors to activate the system before measuring the voltage.
- Press and hold the LH or RH seat control switch and measure the voltage between LH power-fold seat motor C3345-3, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-3, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH power-fold seat motor. REFER to Power-Fold Seat Motor - Second Row, 40 Percent Power-Fold Seat Motor - Second Row, 40 Percent. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to R9.
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R9 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: If the demand lighting/ battery saver system has timed out, close and re-open any of the vehicle doors to activate the system before measuring the voltage.
- Disconnect: LH Seat Control Switch C3343 or RH Seat Control Switch C3344.
- Measure the voltage between LH seat control switch C3343-3, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; or between RH seat control switch C3344-3, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to R10.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R10 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between LH or RH seat control switch pins 3 and 4, component side, while operating the switch button on and off.
- Is the resistance less than 1 ohms with the switch on and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch off?
Yes
GO to R11.
No
INSTALL a new LH or RH seat control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R11 CHECK THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: If the demand lighting/ battery saver system has timed out, close and re-open any of the vehicle doors to activate the system before measuring the voltage.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LH seat control switch C3343-4, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; or between RH seat control switch C3344-4, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to R12.
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R12 CHECK THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- LH seat control switch C3343-4, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and LH power-fold seat motor C3345-3, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side; or between RH seat control switch C3344-4, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and RH power-fold seat motor C3346-3, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side.
- LH seat control switch C3343-4, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; or between RH seat control switch C3344-4, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the seat control switch and power-fold seat motor and greater than 10,000 ohms between the seat control switch and ground?
Yes
The system checks OK at this time. CHECK all connections are clean and fully connected. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the pinpoint test if the seat does not release.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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