Pinpoint Test S: The Power Seat is Inoperative - Second Row, Power-Fold Seat Does Not Latch to the Floor
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test S: The Power Seat is Inoperative - Second Row, Power-Fold Seat Does Not Latch to the Floor
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120, Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Each second row power-fold seat receives battery voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) at all times. The power-fold seat motors contain internal switching that operate the motor until it moves to the reset position and turns off. The demand lighting/ battery saver voltage output circuit from the SJB provides the control signal voltage to each seat control switch. The seat control switches are momentary contact switches when pressed and held for at least one second supply switched voltage to the power-fold seat motor control circuit to initiate a pull and release cycle. The power-fold seat motor retracts a release cable connected to the same mechanical release lever in the seat latch mechanism as the manual release pull strap. When the power-fold seat motor is cycled, the pull strap retraction and release/reset is noticeable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Latch(es)
- Release cable(s)
- Latch release pull strap
- Power-fold seat actuator
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST S: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE - SECOND ROW, POWER-FOLD SEAT DOES NOT LATCH TO THE FLOOR
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S1 CHECK THE INTERIOR DEMAND LIGHTING/ BATTERY SAVER OPERATION
- Open any of the vehicle doors and check the interior courtesy lamp operation.
- Check the electrical operation of the opposite seat release system to verify system voltage is present.
- Do the interior lamps illuminate when a door is opened?
Yes
If the opposite seat does not operate from the seat control switch, GO to S3.
Otherwise, GO to S2.
No
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the inoperative demand lighting/ battery saver concern.
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S2 CHECK THE SEAT LATCH FEET FOR MANUAL MECHANICAL OPERATION
- Inspect both latch feet on the affected seat to make sure neither of the latches are closed and manually release them from the pull strap if needed.
- Check the seat release pull strap is not binding and holding the latches in a released state.
- Inspect the release cables for kinks or damage causing the cable(s) to bind.
- Check the cables and cable mounting for disconnection.
- Is a mechanical concern found?
Yes
DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to REPAIR the latch(es), cable(s) or release pull strap. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the cause is not found, DETACH the power-fold release cable from the latch and RETEST the mechanical latch operation. If the latch(es) continue to be inoperative with the cable detached, INSTALL a new latch mechanism or latch foot/feet as needed. REASSEMBLE the seat and TEST for normal operation.
If the seat latches and manually releases correctly with the power-fold seat motor cable disconnected, GO to S3.
No
GO to S3.
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S3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTOR
- Disconnect: LH Power-Fold Seat Motor C3345 or RH Power-Fold Seat Motor C3346.
- Measure the voltage between LH power-fold seat motor C3345-1, circuit SBP18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-1, circuit SBP18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to S4.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (20A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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S4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between LH power-fold seat motor C3345-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-2, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH power-fold seat motor. REFER to Power-Fold Seat Motor - Second Row, 40 Percent Power-Fold Seat Motor - Second Row, 40 Percent. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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