Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C0031:13, C0031:17, C0031:23 (LF), C0034:13, C0034:17, C0034:23 (RF), C0037:13, C0037:17, C0037:23 (LR),
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C0031:13, C0031:17, C0031:23 (LF), C0034:13, C0034:17, C0034:23 (RF), C0037:13, C0037:17, C0037:23 (LR), C003A:13, C003A:17 and C003A:23 (RR)
Normal Operation
The wheel speed sensors are active sensors and generate a square wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test to determine if the sensors are functional. Voltage and ground are supplied to the front and rear wheel speed sensors from the ABS module along a pair of wires.
Wheel speed sensor DTCs automatically clear when a successful test drive is carried out. A successful test drive includes speeds above 32 km/h (20 mph) and at least one ABS stop.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C0031:13, C0031:17, C0031:23 (LF), C0034:13, C0034:17, C0034:23 (RF), C0037:13, C0037:17, C0037:23 (LR), C003A:13, C003A:17 AND C003A:23 (RR)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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D1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Drive the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module Self-Test .
- Is the DTC still present?
Yes
If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to D2. If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to D4.
No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors and wheel speed sensor wiring. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. If any other DTCs are retrieved, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
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D2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D5.
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D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the current overload LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current overload LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the current overload LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green, but do not flash, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D5.
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D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module connector C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for an open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D7 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPLACE the suspect wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D9.
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D9 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT
NOTE: The digital multimeter must have the leads in the current sensing ports and the correct range selected.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the current between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
- For LF wheel speed sensor:
- connect the meter between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor pin 1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor pin 2, component side.
- For RF wheel speed sensor:
- connect the meter between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor pin 1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor pin 2, component side.
- For LR wheel speed sensor:
- connect the meter between LR wheel speed sensor C3116-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor pin 1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between LR wheel speed sensor C3116-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor pin 2, component side.
- For RR wheel speed sensor:
- connect the meter between RR wheel speed sensor C3117-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor pin 1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between RR wheel speed sensor C3117-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor pin 2, component side.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the current while slightly rotating the wheel, using incremental turns.
- Does the digital multimeter indicate the current switches between the low state (5 to 8 mA) and the high state (12 to 16 mA)?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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