Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0532, B1318 and/or B1676
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0532, B1318 and/or B1676
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: DTCs B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.
Normal Operation
With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the vehicle and the various modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it drops below a calibrated set point, a DTC will be set.
- DTC P0562 System Voltage Low - Each module within the vehicle system monitors input voltage to the module. If the voltage drops below the modules calibrated set point (which varies between modules), that module sets this DTC.
- DTC B1318 Battery Voltage Low - Each module within the vehicle system monitors input voltage to the module. If the voltage drops below the modules calibrated set point (which varies between modules), that module sets this DTC.
- DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range - Each module within the vehicle system monitors input voltage to the module. If the voltage rises above or drops below the modules calibrated set point that module sets this DTC. This DTC may also be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or has had a discharged battery.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Circuit high resistance
- Engine, generator and battery grounds
- Positive battery cable
- Battery
- High ignition-off current drain(s)
- Generator clutch (If equipped)
- Generator
PINPOINT TEST B: PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P0532, B1318 AND/OR B1676
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
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B1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- Carry out the Battery - Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower set to high, measure the voltage drop between the generator housing and the negative battery terminal.
- Is the voltage drop less than 0.25 volt (250 mV)?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
INSPECT for and REPAIR any corrosion or looseness in the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower set to high measure the voltage drop:
- For 3.7L, between generator B+ C102B, circuit SBF01 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, between generator B+ C102C, circuit SBF01 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.
- Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
VERIFY the High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) 200A fuse is OK. If OK, INSPECT for and REPAIR any corrosion or looseness in circuit SBF01 (RD), High-Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) C1617A, generator B+ C102B or C102C and positive battery cable connections. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If fuse is not OK, INSPECT and REPAIR the cause of the circuit short before replacing the High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB).
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B4 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS
- Carry out the Battery - Drain Testing. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Are any circuits causing excessive current drains?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
For 3.7L manual transmission, CARRY OUT the Generator Clutch component test Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If the generator clutch tests OK, CHECK with the customer to determine if any electrical system(s) may have been accidentally left on. If nothing unusual is found, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test D to continue diagnosis of the charging system. Pinpoint Test D: DTCs P0625 and P0626
For all others, no problems found at this time. CHECK with the customer to determine if any electrical system(s) may have been accidentally left on. If nothing unusual is found, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test D to continue diagnosis of the charging system. Pinpoint Test D: DTCs P0625 and P0626
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