Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Rear Quarter
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Rear Quarter
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The quarter window motors receive high current voltage at all times through circuits SBP01 (RD)/SBP04 (GN/RD) (LH) and SBP04 (GN/RD) (RH). With the accessory delay relay is active, the rear window control switch and quarter window motors receive voltage through circuit CBP41 (BU). Ground is provided to the quarter window motors through circuits GD109 (BK)/GD110 (BK/WH) (LH) and GD110 (BK/WH) (RH).
When the window control switch is operated in the UP position, a voltage signal is supplied to the LH/RH quarter window motors through circuit CPW25 (YE/BU). When the window control switch is operated to the DOWN position, a voltage signal is supplied to the LH/RH quarter window motors through circuit CPW26 (BU/BN).
The Body Control Module B (BCM-B) disables/inhibits the rear quarter window control switch from operating the rear quarter windows when the convertible top ajar switch indicates the convertible top is not in the full UP or full DOWN position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear window control switch
- Window motor
- BCM-B
PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - REAR QUARTER
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: If BCM-B on-demand DTC B126D:15 or B1269:11 is present, the rear quarter windows may still function during convertible top operation, but will not function when commanded by the window control switch. Refer to the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC Chart for diagnosis. Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC Chart
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C1 CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST FOR THE CONVERTIBLE TOP AJAR SWITCH
NOTE: False DTCs will set if the convertible top is not in the full DOWN position before carrying out this test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B On Demand Self-Test.
- Ignition ON.
- With the convertible top and the rear windows in the full DOWN position, carry out the on-demand self test for the BCM-B.
- Does DTC B126D:15 or B1269:11 set as current?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B126D:15 Or B1269:11
No
GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE REAR WINDOWS
- Operate the rear windows with the rear window control switch.
- Are both rear windows inoperative?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
GO to C5.
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C3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Control Switch C566.
- Carry out the rear window control switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams for component testing. Diagrams By Number
- Did the rear window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
INSTALL a new window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK THE POWER TO THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between rear window control switch C566-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPW25 (YE/BU) or CPW26 (BU/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 CHECK THE POWER TO THE WINDOW MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Window Motor C3118 (Left Rear) or C3119 (Right Rear).
- For an inoperative LH rear window, measure the voltage between rear window motor C3118-1, circuit SBP01 (RD)/SBP04 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- For an inoperative RH rear window, measure the voltage between rear window motor C3119-1, circuit SBP04 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 1 (30A) and 4 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C6 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW MOTOR DELAYED ACCESSORY FEED
- Ignition ON.
- For an inoperative LH rear window, measure the voltage between rear window motor C3118-3, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- For an inoperative RH rear window, measure the voltage between rear window motor, C3119-3, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW MOTOR GROUND
- Ignition ON.
- For an inoperative LH rear window, measure the resistance between rear window motor C3118-2, circuit GD109 (BK)/GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- For an inoperative RH rear window, measure the resistance between rear window motor, C3119-2, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW25 (YE/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Control Switch C566.
- For an inoperative LH rear window, measure the resistance between rear window motor C3118-4, circuit CPW25 (YE/BU), harness side and rear window control switch C566-2, circuit CPW25 (YE/BU), harness side.
- For an inoperative RH rear window, measure the resistance between rear window motor, C3119-4, circuit CPW25 (YE/BU), harness side and rear window control switch C566-2, circuit CPW25 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW26 (BU/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- For an inoperative LH rear window, measure the resistance between rear window motor C3118-5, circuit CPW26 (BU/BN), harness side and rear window control switch C566-3, circuit CPW26 (BU/BN), harness side.
- For an inoperative RH rear window, measure the resistance between rear window motor, C3119-5, circuit CPW26 (BU/BN), harness side and rear window control switch C566-3, circuit CPW26 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C10 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Carry out the rear window control switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams for component testing. Diagrams By Number
- Did the rear window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH rear quarter window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Rear Quarter Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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