Pinpoint Test X: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test X: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 97, Daytime Running Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) are controlled by the SJB. The SJB operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity for the DRL feature.
- DTC B106E (Solid State Driver Disabled Due to Short Circuit) - a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled a low beam output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The SJB cannot enable the low beam output until the cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful self-test is run.
- DTC B106F (Module Disabled Due to External Fault) - a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled a low beam output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the SJB can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new SJB is installed.
- DTC B2973 (Daytime Running Lamps Output Shorted To Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground (or a high amperage draw) from the low beam circuitry.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Headlamp bulbs
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST X: THE DRL ARE INOPERATIVE
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X1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Place the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position.
- Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
Yes
GO to X2.
No
REFER to Headlamps Special Tool(s) Used With Diagnostics to continue diagnosis of the headlamps. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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X2 CHECK FOR CORRECT HEADLAMP BULBS
NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative.
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Verify the SJB is configured for DRL. Refer to Module Configuration Testing and Inspection.
- Verify the headlamp bulbs meet Ford specifications.
- Do the headlamp bulbs meet Ford specifications?
Yes
GO to X3.
No
INSTALL new headlamp bulbs according to Ford specifications. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the low beam output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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X3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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