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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 and C1299




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 and C1299

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generates a square wave current signal to the ABS module that is proportional to the wheel speed. The ABS module compares the wheel speed inputs from all the wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup. Incorrect tire size or tire pressure can set these DTCs as well.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- ABS module
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Wheel speed sensor

PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 AND C1299

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: If the ignition is turned to ON when one or more wheel speed sensors are disconnected, the ABS module will disable the output to that sensor. Make sure all test connectors are made at the sensor before turning the ignition to ON.

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D1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs

- Review the ABS module DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 also present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK THE TIRE SIZE AND PRESSURE

- Verify that the tires are the correct size for the vehicle as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
- Verify that the air pressure in all of the tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the tires and tire pressures OK?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
INSTALL the correct tires or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 MONITOR THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- While driving the vehicle at the speed at which the concern occurred, monitor the following PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)

- Are the wheel speed PIDs consistent with the vehicle speed and each other?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any ABS module DTCs.

If DTC C1296, C1297, C1298 or C1299 returns, GO to D12.

If DTC C1222 is present, GO to D11.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

If no DTCs return, INSPECT the ABS module and wheel speed sensor connectors for corrosion, pushed-out pins, or spread terminals and REPAIR if necessary. If all connectors are OK, GO to D8.

No
If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to D4.

If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to D6.

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D4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D7.

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D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, the concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone rings. INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring if necessary. For the front wheel speed sensor ring, REFER to Brake Disc in Front Disc Brake Removal and Replacement for Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) vehicles or Wheel Bearing and Wheel Hub in Front Suspension - Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Front Suspension for Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) vehicles. For the rear wheel speed sensor ring, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear.

If the tone rings are OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT

NOTE: Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor before the ignition key is turned to the ON position.

NOTE: A meter with a Min/Max feature and/or recording capabilities must be used to obtain accurate measurements.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector pins, harness side.
- Set the meter to measure DC voltage.
- Set the meter range to greater than 15 volts.
- Enable the Min/Max or recording feature.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
- Is the maximum recorded voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
GO to D7.

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D7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D8 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND MOUNTING

- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.

- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire carefully, using a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.

- Inspect the wheel speed sensor for looseness.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and mounting OK?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to specification, REFER to Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. GO to D9.

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D9 RECHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs

- While driving the vehicle at a constant speed, monitor the following PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed (LF_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed (RF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed (LR_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed (RR_WSPD)

- Are all the wheel speed sensor PID values similar?

Yes
The vehicle is OK. The concern may have been caused by a loose wheel speed sensor.

No
GO to D10.

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D10 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR(S) FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- Remove the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear.

- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire carefully, using a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.

- Inspect the wheel speed sensor and attached wire harness for general damage.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK?

Yes
For DTC C1296 or C1297, INSTALL a new front wheel speed sensor tone ring. REFER to Brake Disc in Front Disc Brake Removal and Replacement for RWD vehicles or Wheel Bearing and Wheel Hub in Front Suspension - Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Front Suspension for 4WD vehicles. For DTC C1298 or C1299, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor tone ring. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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D11 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CONFIGURATION

- Verify that the tires are the correct size for the vehicle and inflated to the specified pressures as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
- Carry out the ABS module configuration. Verify that the vehicle data matches the vehicle options. Refer to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Module Configuration Programming and Relearning.
- Clear the DTCs. Carry out the ABS module on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC C1222 still present?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a misconfigured ABS module.

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D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.

- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone rings for damage. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone rings are OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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