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Pinpoint Test H: DTCs C1280, C1282, C1516, C2770, U0151 and U0452




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: DTCs C1280, C1282, C1516, C2770, U0151 and U0452

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The stability/traction control system sensors consist of the yaw rate sensor, roll rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer. The stability/traction control system sensors are contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM provides the ABS module with the sensor information along a dedicated Controller Area Network (CAN) bus.

The stability/traction control system sensors are not serviceable separately from the RCM. If a new sensor/accelerometer is needed, a new RCM must be installed.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST H: DTCs C1280, C1282, C1516, C2770, U0151 AND U0452

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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H1 CHECK FOR AN HS-CAN CONCERN WITH THE RCM

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: The Network Test does not test the CAN communications between the ABS module and RCM. The CAN is a dedicated communication network between the 2 modules.

- Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
- Does the RCM pass the Network Test?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose the HS-CAN concern.

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H2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Gain access to the RCM and check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- Does the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. GO to H13.

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H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Log Viewer .
- Retrieve and record the ABS module part number from Log Viewer and check the part number on the ABS module against the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
- Does the part number retrieved from the ABS module match the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent?

Yes
GO to H4.

No
INSTALL the correct ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. GO to H13.

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H4 CHECK THE RCM CONDITION AND INSTALLATION

- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the RCM for cracks in the case, broken anchor tabs, broken electrical connector and correct installation. Refer to Removal and Installation, Restraints Control Module (RCM) in Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and undamaged?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. GO to H13.

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H5 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A .
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the RCM C2041A, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test. GO to H13.

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H6 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-24, circuit VCA24 (BU/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to H13.

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H7 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-24, circuit VCA24 (BU/WH), harness side and ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to H13.

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H8 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-24, circuit VCA24 (BU/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to H13.

No
GO to H9.

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H9 CHECK RCM TERMINATING RESISTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: RCM C2041A .
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (GN/OG), harness side and C135-24, circuit VCA24 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to H10.

No
GO to H11.

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H10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM in Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s) .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Do any of the DTCs listed in Normal Operation return?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. GO to H13.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. GO to H13.

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H11 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- If previously directed to repower the SRS, depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041A and C2041B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM Removal and Installation in Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s) .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Were DTCs U0028:08 and/or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. GO to H13.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to H12.

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H12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect RCM C310b and ABS module C135:

- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s) .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in Supplemental Restraint System Testing and Inspection.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to H13.

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H13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM AND ABS MODULE DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand from the RCM or ABS module during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart and/or Supplemental Restraint System Testing and Inspection for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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